Blues Renewables
+91 98841 07170 Free assessment
Rooftop solar panel array in Chennai priced per kilowatt
Solar panel price in Chennai →

Installed cost per kW, what the ₹78,000 subsidy leaves you paying, and payback by system size.

Not sure which size? The calculator sizes it from your bill in two clicks.

Open the solar calculator
Residential rooftop solar installation on a Chennai house terrace
Residential solar →

Rooftop systems for Chennai homes, sized against your bill and your sanctioned load.

Commercial rooftop solar arrays across warehouse roofs in Chennai
Commercial solar →

Higher tariffs, accelerated depreciation and green audit certification. Usually a faster payback than a home.

Installation team fixing solar panels on a rooftop in Tamil Nadu
Solar solutions →

On-grid, off-grid or hybrid. Which one your site actually calls for.

Solar lighting →

Standalone lighting for gated communities, factory perimeters, schools and layouts. No meter, no TANGEDCO file.

Rooftop solar array in Chennai claimed under the PM Surya Ghar subsidy
Subsidy and approvals →

Up to ₹78,000 from PM Surya Ghar, and the TANGEDCO file we handle for you.

Solar engineer reviewing rooftop generation data on a tablet

Calculators

Work out size, cost and return before you speak to anyone.

Rooftop solar installation in Chennai by Blues Renewables
All areas in Chennai →

What changes from one part of the city to the next, and which areas we survey.

Coverage across Tamil Nadu →

Your area not listed? We survey across the whole city and metropolitan area.

Call +91 98841 07170
Call +91 98841 07170
Last updated: August 2026

5kW Solar Panel Price in Chennai

A 5 kW rooftop system covers the full consumption of most large Chennai homes, including two or three air conditioners and an EV charger.

!

One thing worth knowing before you go further: TANGEDCO requires a three-phase connection above 4,000 watts, so a 5 kW system usually means converting from single-phase supply. We handle that application alongside everything else.

Installing in Chennai since 2020

₹78,000 subsidy filed by us

Three-phase conversion handled

One year free maintenance

WhatsApp your EB bill to 98841 07170

Free, no obligation

Get my 5kW price

Thanks, {{ leadName }}.

One of our engineers will call you on {{ leadMobile }} within one working day with an itemised 5 kW quotation and a clear answer on whether a three-phase conversion is needed.

Send my bill on WhatsApp

We will call within one working day. Your number is never sold.

5 kW rooftop solar installation under way in Chennai
A 5 kW installation under way on a Chennai rooftop.

Output

How much power does a 5kW solar system generate in Chennai?

A 5 kW rooftop solar system in Chennai generates about 24 units a day, roughly 720 units a month, 1,440 units in a TANGEDCO bi-monthly cycle, or around 8,600 units a year. Chennai's approximately 5.3 peak sun hours a day place generation per kW above most of northern India, so a 5 kW array here delivers what a larger system would need to produce inland.

OutputFigure
Daily generationAbout 24 units
Monthly generationAbout 720 units
Bi-monthly generationAbout 1,440 units
Annual generationAbout 8,600 units
Bill it offsetsAbout ₹11,950 per bi-monthly cycle

Is 5 kW right for your home?

A 5 kW system typically suits a Chennai household billing ₹10,300 to ₹13,600 per bi-monthly cycle. In practice that is a large three or four bedroom home running two or three air conditioners through the hot months, or a household with heavy daytime consumption, or a home with an electric vehicle to charge.

A year of generation

8,600

units from a 5 kW roof in Chennai

What that comfortably covers

  • Two to three air conditioners running through the afternoon
  • Refrigerator, fans, lighting, television, washing machine, water pump
  • A home office or work-from-home setup
  • Overnight EV charging for typical daily commuting
  • Headroom for consumption that grows over the next few years

When 5 kW is not the answer

If your usable shade-free roof area falls below about 400 square feet, 4 kW is the honest recommendation regardless of your consumption. Squeezing 5 kW onto a roof that cannot carry it produces shading losses that erase the benefit of the extra capacity.

The subsidy

How much subsidy do you get on a 5kW solar system?

A 5 kW residential system in Chennai receives ₹78,000 under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, the same amount paid on a 3 kW system. The subsidy is capped at ₹78,000 for every system of 3 kW and above, so the fourth and fifth kilowatts carry no additional government support and are paid at full market rate.

What the ₹78,000 is worth per kW you install

The grant is the same ₹78,000 on every system of 3 kW and above. The larger the system, the thinner it spreads — and the more of it you fund yourself.

3 kW ₹26,000 per kW installed
4 kW ₹19,500 per kW installed
5 kW · this page ₹15,600 per kW installed

The subsidy covers a smaller proportion of a 5 kW system than a 3 kW one, working out to about ₹15,600 per kW installed against ₹26,000 per kW at 3 kW. This is not an argument against 5 kW. It is an argument for sizing against your actual consumption, because the capacity above 3 kW has to earn its return purely from the electricity it generates.

For a household genuinely consuming 8,600 units a year, it does that easily, and the absolute savings are far larger than a 3 kW system could deliver. For a household consuming 5,200 units a year, the extra capacity mostly exports surplus to the grid, which returns less than consuming it, since unused annual credit is settled below the retail tariff.

How it is paid: directly to your bank account after TANGEDCO inspects and commissions the system, typically within 30 to 45 days. You pay in full first and receive it as a reimbursement. We file the application and follow it to disbursal — see the full subsidy process. The account must be Aadhaar-seeded, or the transfer fails after everything else has gone right.

! Non-negotiable condition. Since 1 June 2026, subsidised and net-metered systems must use DCR compliant modules built from ALMM List-II certified Indian cells. Cheaper imported panels disqualify the whole ₹78,000. Every panel we quote is DCR compliant.

The thing most quotes leave out

Does a 5kW solar system need a three-phase connection?

Yes, in almost all cases. TANGEDCO provides three-phase supply for connected loads exceeding 4,000 watts, so a 5 kW rooftop solar system on a home currently running single-phase supply generally requires a phase conversion. The conversion is a separate TANGEDCO application that must be completed before the solar system can be commissioned, and it is the most common cause of delay on 5 kW installations in Chennai.

What is your connection today?

{{ ph.title }}

{{ ph.note }}

{{ ph.next }}

Single-phase Three-phase
Supply230V415V across three live wires
Suits connected loadUp to 4,000 wattsAbove 4,000 watts
Domestic tariff categoryLT2ALT2B
Energy charge per unitIdentical across bothIdentical across both
Fixed chargesLowerSlightly higher per billing cycle
Inverter requiredSingle-phaseThree-phase

What the conversion involves

  • A separate application to your TANGEDCO section office, with the usual documentation.
  • Meter replacement and, depending on your existing service line, work on the connection itself.
  • A processing timeline that runs alongside, not after, the solar approval if it is filed early.
  • A three-phase inverter rather than a single-phase unit, which the design accounts for from the start.

How we handle it

We check your existing connection and sanctioned load at the site survey, before quoting. If a conversion or a load enhancement is needed, we file it at the same time as the net metering application rather than sequentially.

Filed together, the two run in parallel. Filed one after the other, which is what happens when nobody checks at the survey, a six week project becomes a twelve week one.

Ask any installer quoting you 5 kW whether the three-phase conversion is inside their quote or outside it. It is a straightforward question, and the answer tells you a great deal about how the rest of the project will be handled.

Get my 5kW price

Specification

What a 5kW installation includes

A 5 kW rooftop solar installation in Chennai needs roughly 400 to 450 square feet of shade-free roof area and typically uses nine to ten panels. With the 545 to 590 watt modules common in 2026, nine panels is the usual configuration, giving a slightly oversized array of around 5.1 kW.

ComponentSpecification
Panels9 to 10 modules, DCR compliant, ALMM listed, typically 545W to 590W
Panel technologyTOPCon or Mono PERC. TOPCon preferred in Chennai for its lower temperature coefficient
Roof area needed400 to 450 sq ft, shade-free through midday
Inverter5 kW three-phase string inverter, or hybrid if battery backup is wanted
ConnectionThree-phase, converted from single-phase where necessary
Mounting structureHot dip galvanised or aluminium, designed for Chennai's 50 m/s wind zone
Coastal propertiesIEC 61701 salt mist corrosion certified modules
ProtectionEarthing, lightning arrestor, ACDB and DCDB
MeteringBi-directional net meter plus a separate solar generation meter
Sanctioned loadMust be at least equal to system capacity, enhancement filed by us where needed
Warranty25 year panel performance warranty, inverter warranty per manufacturer, workmanship warranty from us
IncludedOne year of free maintenance

On roof area at this size

400 to 450 square feet of genuinely shade-free area is a meaningful requirement, and more Chennai homes fail it than expect to. Water tanks, staircase headrooms, parapet walls, neighbouring buildings and trees all reduce usable area, and at 5 kW there is less room to work around obstructions than at 3 kW. This is why the survey matters more at this size, and why we will tell you if 4 kW is the realistic answer for your roof.

Battery

Should you add battery backup to a 5kW system?

A standard on-grid 5 kW system shuts down during a grid outage, which is a mandatory safety requirement protecting line workers. Adding battery backup requires a hybrid inverter and increases cost significantly, so the sensible approach is to size the battery to your critical loads rather than your whole house.

Worth it if

  • You work from home and cannot afford downtime
  • Someone in the house depends on medical equipment
  • Your area sees frequent or extended interruptions
  • You want lighting, fans, router and refrigerator to ride through an outage

Probably not worth it if

  • Your supply is reliable and outages are brief
  • You are optimising purely for payback period, since batteries lengthen it
  • You are already at the edge of your budget, where the money is better spent on a better inverter and structure

The decision to make now, even if you skip the battery

Choose a hybrid inverter at installation if there is any chance you will want backup later. Retrofitting a battery to a standard string inverter means replacing the inverter. The premium for hybrid now is far smaller than the cost of that replacement later.

Electric vehicles

Is 5kW enough to charge an electric vehicle?

A 5 kW solar system generating around 24 units a day can comfortably cover typical household consumption plus daily EV charging for normal commuting, since most electric cars used for city driving need roughly 8 to 12 units for a full day's range. The complication is timing: solar generates during daylight while most EV charging happens overnight.

How the timing actually works. Under TANGEDCO net metering, daytime surplus is exported and credited against your overnight consumption within the same billing cycle. You do not need to charge while the sun is up to benefit. The grid effectively acts as the store, with credits carried forward across the bi-monthly cycle.

A note on inverter choice. If EV charging is coming, discuss inverter headroom at the design stage. It is the same conversation as battery readiness, and the same principle applies. Deciding once at installation is cheaper than deciding twice.

A day's generation, split

A 5 kW system produces24 units
A city EV needs, per day8 – 12 units

If you already own an EV, or plan to buy one within a couple of years, factor that consumption in now. Adding capacity later means a fresh net metering application, possible sanctioned load changes and a second round of approvals.

Small commercial

5kW solar for shops, clinics and small offices in Chennai

A 5 kW system suits small commercial premises in Chennai such as shops, clinics, salons, small offices and consulting rooms, where the load is concentrated in daylight hours and matches solar generation almost exactly. Commercial installations do not receive the PM Surya Ghar subsidy, which is residential only, but they access accelerated depreciation of up to 40% in year one and GST input tax credit instead.

Why the economics often work better for a small business than a home

Higher tariff displaced

Commercial tariffs are higher than domestic ones, so each generated unit displaces a more expensive unit.

Load matches daylight

Consumption is concentrated between roughly 9am and 7pm, which is when the system is producing. Almost nothing is exported, and self-consumed units are worth more than exported ones.

Tax benefit in year one

Accelerated depreciation delivers a tax benefit in the first year rather than spread across the asset life.

Input tax credit

GST-registered buyers can claim input tax credit on the installation.

Payback for a small commercial 5 kW installation in Chennai is often faster than for a home of the same size, despite the absence of a subsidy. If your consumption is above 8,600 units a year, the residential-versus-commercial decision is worth reading in full. For larger arrays, see commercial solar in Chennai.

What drives the number

What makes one 5kW installation cost more than another

The installed price of a 5 kW system in Chennai is driven by panel technology and DCR compliance, inverter type, whether a three-phase conversion or sanctioned load enhancement is needed, mounting structure material, roof type and access height, distance from the coast, cable runs, and whether net metering and maintenance are inside the quote.

What variesEffectWhy
Three-phase conversion requiredAdditionalA separate TANGEDCO application and connection work
Sanctioned load enhancementAdditionalNearly always required at 5 kW
DCR compliant panelsHigherMandatory for the ₹78,000 subsidy
Hybrid inverter with batteryConsiderably higherBackup during outages
Galvanised vs painted structureHigherPainted mild steel pits within a couple of monsoons in coastal air
Coastal locationHigherSalt mist certified modules, corrosion resistant mounting
Sloped tile or metal roofHigherMore complex mounting than flat RCC
Height and roof accessHigherCraneage, scaffolding, longer cable runs
Shading requiring split arraysHigherExtra structure, sometimes optimisers

At 5 kW the variables are wider than at any smaller size, because the connection work is often the difference. A single published price would be well wide of the mark for a home needing a phase conversion and well above the mark for a flat terrace already on three-phase supply. We survey, then quote once, itemised, and that is the price. More on what drives solar prices in Chennai.

Book a free survey

Savings

What a 5kW system saves in Chennai

A 5 kW system generating around 8,600 units a year covers the full consumption of most Chennai households billing ₹10,300 to ₹13,600 per bi-monthly cycle. Payback typically runs four to six years on panels warranted to perform for 25, and lands at the faster end for high-consumption households, which is most homes choosing this size.

Why 5 kW households usually see the fastest payback

Tamil Nadu's domestic tariff is telescopic and bi-monthly, and it changes sharply at 500 units. Since 10 May 2026, households consuming up to 500 units per bi-monthly cycle receive 200 free units, while those above 500 units receive only 100 and are repriced into higher slabs at the same time.

Almost every household that needs 5 kW is sitting well above that threshold, paying higher slab rates on a large volume of units. Those are precisely the units solar displaces first, which is why the absolute annual saving on a 5 kW system is considerably larger than on a 3 kW one even though the subsidy is identical.

Piggy bank, savings from rooftop solar
Every bi-monthly cycle 1,440 units
Bill it offsets About ₹11,950
Over a year 8,600 units
Panels warranted for 25 years

The honest qualifier

Payback assumes you consume most of what you generate. Export surplus is credited, but unused annual credit is settled below the retail tariff, so a 5 kW system on a household consuming 5,200 units a year performs worse than a 3 kW system would.

Size against twelve months of actual bills, which is what we do at the survey.

Timeline

How long does a 5kW installation take?

A 5 kW rooftop installation in Chennai typically takes eight to twelve weeks from survey to a live, net-metered system, longer than smaller sizes because a three-phase conversion or sanctioned load enhancement is usually involved. The physical installation is two to three days, and the TANGEDCO approvals account for most of the elapsed time.

STEP 01

Site assessment, connection and load check

Same week as your enquiry

STEP 02

Design and itemised quotation

2 to 3 days after survey

STEP 03

Three-phase conversion and load enhancement

Filed in parallel with net metering, not after

STEP 04

PM Surya Ghar and TANGEDCO filing

Filed by us on approval of the quote

STEP 05

Installation on site

2 to 3 days

STEP 06

TANGEDCO inspection and meter

4 to 8 weeks, the main variable

STEP 07

Subsidy credited

30 to 45 days after commissioning

The single biggest determinant of your timeline is whether the connection work was identified at the survey and filed alongside the solar application, or discovered later and filed after it. This is entirely within the installer's control, and it is worth asking about before you sign anything.

Your 5kW quotation

Get your 5kW price

Every roof prices differently, and at 5 kW the connection matters as much as the roof. Send us your area and your last EB bill and we will come back with an itemised quotation, the subsidy applied, and a clear answer on whether a three-phase conversion is needed and what it involves.

What you get back

  • A confirmed system size based on twelve months of actual consumption
  • A check on your existing connection, phase and sanctioned load
  • An itemised price naming every component and brand
  • The ₹78,000 subsidy applied, with the net figure stated plainly
  • An honest recommendation, including if that means 4 kW because of your roof area

Request received

Thanks, {{ leadName }}.

One of our engineers will call you on {{ leadMobile }} within one working day with an itemised 5 kW quotation, the net figure after subsidy, and a clear answer on the connection work your property needs.

If you want to speed things up, WhatsApp a photo of your latest EB bill to 98841 07170 and we will have your numbers ready before we call.

Send my bill on WhatsApp

We will call you within one working day. Your number stays with us and is never sold.

Common questions

5kW solar in Chennai, common questions

The installed price of a 5 kW system in Chennai depends on panel technology, inverter type, whether a three-phase conversion or sanctioned load enhancement is required, mounting structure, roof type, access height and distance from the coast, so it is quoted after a site survey rather than from a price list. What is fixed is the subsidy: a 5 kW residential system qualifies for ₹78,000 under PM Surya Ghar. Send us your area and EB bill for an itemised quotation.

About 24 units a day, 720 units a month, or roughly 8,600 units a year. Chennai receives around 5.3 peak sun hours daily, higher than most of northern India, so generation per kW here is above the national average.

In almost all cases, yes. TANGEDCO provides three-phase supply for connected loads exceeding 4,000 watts, so a 5 kW system on a home currently running single-phase generally requires a phase conversion. This is a separate application that must be completed before the solar system can be commissioned, and filing it alongside the net metering application rather than after it is what keeps the project on schedule.

Not on a per-unit basis. Single-phase domestic consumers are billed under LT2A and three-phase under LT2B, and the energy charge per unit is the same on both. Only the fixed charge per billing cycle is slightly higher on three-phase, which is a small amount relative to what a 5 kW solar system saves.

₹78,000, the same as a 3 kW system. The PM Surya Ghar subsidy is capped at ₹78,000 for all systems of 3 kW and above, so the fourth and fifth kilowatts carry no additional government support. It is credited to your bank account after TANGEDCO commissions the system, usually within 30 to 45 days.

Nine to ten panels, depending on module wattage. With the 545 to 590 watt modules common in 2026, nine panels is the usual configuration, producing a slightly oversized array of around 5.1 kW.

About 400 to 450 square feet of shade-free roof area. What counts is usable area through the middle of the day, so water tanks, staircase headrooms, parapet walls, neighbouring buildings and trees all reduce the figure. Insufficient roof area is the most common reason a household planning 5 kW installs 4 kW instead.

Yes, for typical city commuting. A 5 kW system generates 24 units a day, and most electric cars used for city driving need roughly 8 to 12 units for a full day's range, leaving enough for household consumption. Charging usually happens overnight while generation happens by day, but under net metering daytime exports are credited against overnight consumption within the same billing cycle.

Only if a hybrid inverter was installed at the outset. Retrofitting a battery to a standard string inverter means replacing the inverter, which costs far more than the modest premium for choosing hybrid at installation. If there is any chance you will want backup, make that decision at the design stage.

Yes, and often with better economics than a home of the same size. Commercial premises consume during daylight hours when the system is generating, so almost nothing is exported, and commercial tariffs are higher than domestic ones. Businesses do not receive the PM Surya Ghar subsidy, but can claim accelerated depreciation of up to 40% in year one and GST input tax credit.

Typically four to six years, usually at the faster end because households needing 5 kW consume well above the 500 unit bi-monthly threshold, where Tamil Nadu's tariff drops them to 100 free units instead of 200 and reprices them into higher slabs. Solar displaces those expensive units first, so the absolute annual saving is considerably larger than on a smaller system.

Call now Get my 5kW price