Blues Renewables
+91 98841 07170 Free assessment
Rooftop solar panel array in Chennai priced per kilowatt
Solar panel price in Chennai →

Installed cost per kW, what the ₹78,000 subsidy leaves you paying, and payback by system size.

Not sure which size? The calculator sizes it from your bill in two clicks.

Open the solar calculator
Residential rooftop solar installation on a Chennai house terrace
Residential solar →

Rooftop systems for Chennai homes, sized against your bill and your sanctioned load.

Commercial rooftop solar arrays across warehouse roofs in Chennai
Commercial solar →

Higher tariffs, accelerated depreciation and green audit certification. Usually a faster payback than a home.

Installation team fixing solar panels on a rooftop in Tamil Nadu
Solar solutions →

On-grid, off-grid or hybrid. Which one your site actually calls for.

Solar lighting →

Standalone lighting for gated communities, factory perimeters, schools and layouts. No meter, no TANGEDCO file.

Rooftop solar array in Chennai claimed under the PM Surya Ghar subsidy
Subsidy and approvals →

Up to ₹78,000 from PM Surya Ghar, and the TANGEDCO file we handle for you.

Solar engineer reviewing rooftop generation data on a tablet

Calculators

Work out size, cost and return before you speak to anyone.

Rooftop solar installation in Chennai by Blues Renewables
All areas in Chennai →

What changes from one part of the city to the next, and which areas we survey.

Coverage across Tamil Nadu →

Your area not listed? We survey across the whole city and metropolitan area.

Call +91 98841 07170
Call +91 98841 07170
Last updated: August 2026

8kW Solar Panel Price in Chennai

An 8 kW rooftop system covers a very large Chennai home, a substantial apartment common area, or a small commercial premises.

It also sits inside the 10 kW ceiling

Which matters more than most buyers realise. Below 10 kW you keep three things. Above it, all three change.

the subsidy one-for-one net metering a simpler approval

Installing in Chennai since 2020

Homes, apartments and businesses

Three-phase conversion handled

One year free maintenance

WhatsApp your EB bill to 98841 07170

Free, no obligation

Get my 8kW price

Thanks, {{ leadName }}.

One of our engineers will call you on {{ leadMobile }} within one working day with an itemised 8 kW quotation and where your consumption sits against the 10 kW ceiling.

Send my bill on WhatsApp

We will call within one working day. Your number is never sold.

8 kW commercial rooftop solar array in Chennai
An 8 kW array on a commercial roof in Chennai.

Output

How much power does an 8kW solar system generate in Chennai?

An 8 kW rooftop solar system in Chennai generates about 38 units a day, roughly 1,150 units a month, 2,300 units in a TANGEDCO bi-monthly cycle, or around 13,800 units a year. Chennai's approximately 5.3 peak sun hours a day place generation per kW above most of northern India.

OutputFigure
Daily generationAbout 38 units
Monthly generationAbout 1,150 units
Bi-monthly generationAbout 2,300 units
Annual generationAbout 13,800 units
Bill it offsetsAbout ₹21,900 per bi-monthly cycle

A year of generation

13,800

units from an 8 kW roof in Chennai

Two kilowatts of headroom before the ceiling that governs the subsidy, the export rate and the approval route.

Who installs 8 kW?

Very large homes

Typically with five or more air conditioners, an EV, or a swimming pool pump.

Apartment associations

Covering a larger building's lifts, pumps, STP and common lighting. The 7 kW page sets out the association route in full.

Small commercial premises

Clinics, diagnostic centres, larger shops, restaurants and small offices.

Mixed-use properties

Where a business shares the building with a residence.

Who should not install 8 kW

Any property consuming under about 10,000 units a year. Below that, a large share of generation is exported rather than consumed, and exported units return less than self-consumed ones. Size against consumption, not against roof capacity.

The subsidy

How much subsidy do you get on an 8kW solar system?

An individual household installing an 8 kW system in Chennai receives ₹78,000 under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, the same amount paid on a 3 kW system, since the subsidy is capped at ₹78,000 for all systems of 3 kW and above. Housing societies claiming for common facilities receive ₹18,000 per kW instead, which at 8 kW comes to ₹1,44,000. Commercial installations receive no subsidy but can claim accelerated depreciation.

BuyerSubsidy at 8 kWEffective per kW
Individual household₹78,000~₹9,750
Housing society, common facilities₹1,44,000₹18,000
Commercial premisesNoneAccelerated depreciation up to 40% year one

The residential subsidy is available up to 10 kW

At 8 kW you are inside that band with room to spare. Push past 10 kW and Central Financial Assistance disappears entirely, which is one of three reasons the ceiling matters. See also the full subsidy process.

! Non-negotiable condition. Since 1 June 2026, subsidised and net-metered systems must use DCR compliant modules built from ALMM List-II certified Indian cells. Non-DCR panels disqualify the claim. Every panel we quote is DCR compliant.

Our honest recommendation

At 8 kW, a non-subsidy plan is usually the better buy

The residential subsidy is capped, and the cap is reached at 3 kW. Every kilowatt you add above that is paid for entirely by you, so at 8 kW the question is no longer how to maximise the subsidy — it is whether chasing it is worth what it costs you in choice, price and time.

The ceiling is reached at 3 kW

PM Surya Ghar pays ₹30,000 for 1 kW, ₹60,000 for 2 kW and ₹78,000 for 3 kW and above. A 8 kW system receives exactly the same ₹78,000 as a 3 kW one. Past 3 kW the subsidy stops growing while the system keeps getting bigger, so its share of your cost falls with every additional kilowatt.

It narrows what we can install

A subsidised system must use ALMM-listed modules meeting domestic content rules and be registered through the national portal. That rules out several inverters and module lines we would otherwise recommend at this size, and the portal step adds time to the file.

A non-subsidy plan usually wins here

On a 8 kW system the ₹78,000 is a small share of the total. A non-subsidy build gives a wider choice of modules and inverters, a keener price per kW, no portal dependency and a faster commissioning. For most Chennai homes at this size, that is the better deal even before the subsidy arrives.

We quote both ways and show you the difference in writing — subsidised and non-subsidised, side by side, with the equipment named in each. You decide which you would rather have on your roof.

Get both quotes

The threshold nobody mentions

Why 10kW is the size that changes everything in Tamil Nadu

Ten kilowatts is the threshold at which three things change for a domestic rooftop solar system in Tamil Nadu. The PM Surya Ghar subsidy is available only up to 10 kW. Net metering, where exports are credited one for one against imports, applies to domestic consumers up to 10 kW, with larger systems moving to net feed-in at a rate below the retail tariff. And systems up to 10 kW follow a simpler approval route at section office level. An 8 kW system sits inside all three limits.

Up to 10 kW Above 10 kW, domestic
PM Surya Ghar subsidyAvailable, capped at ₹78,000Not available
Export compensationNet metering, one-for-one creditNet feed-in, below retail tariff
Approval routeSection office level, simplerEscalated, technical feasibility study
Eligibility limitUp to sanctioned loadUp to sanctioned load

Which of the three matters to you?

{{ ce.title }}

{{ ce.note }}

{{ ce.next }}

8 kW or 10 kW?

If your consumption supports it and your roof allows it, 10 kW is the largest system that keeps all three advantages, so there is a reasonable argument for using the full band. The counter-argument is that the subsidy is fixed at ₹78,000 either way, so the ninth and tenth kilowatts are paid entirely at market rate and only pay back on units you actually consume.

The practical rule: pull twelve months of bills. If your annual consumption is comfortably above 13,800 units, should you go to 10 kW? — usually yes. If it sits near 12,000, take 8 kW and keep the difference. Do not go past 10 kW for a domestic property unless there is a specific reason that outweighs losing the subsidy and the net metering treatment together.

Sanctioned load is a separate limit

Your system capacity cannot exceed your sanctioned load, regardless of the 10 kW figure. The two limits are separate and both apply.

We check both at the survey. More on how TANGEDCO net metering works.

Most installers quoting you 8 kW will not have mentioned the ceiling at all. Send us twelve months of bills and we will tell you exactly where you sit against it, and whether the right answer is 8 kW, 10 kW or something smaller.

Send your bills

Specification

What an 8kW installation includes

An 8 kW rooftop solar installation in Chennai needs roughly 640 to 750 square feet of shade-free roof area and typically uses fourteen to fifteen panels. It requires a three-phase connection, since TANGEDCO provides three-phase supply for connected loads exceeding 4,000 watts, and a sanctioned load enhancement in nearly all cases.

ComponentSpecification
Panels14 to 15 modules, DCR compliant, ALMM listed, typically 545W to 590W
Panel technologyTOPCon or Mono PERC. TOPCon preferred in Chennai for its lower temperature coefficient
Roof area needed640 to 750 sq ft, shade-free through midday
Inverter8 kW three-phase string inverter, or hybrid where backup is required
ConnectionThree-phase, converted from single-phase where necessary
Sanctioned loadEnhancement required in nearly all cases, filed by us
Mounting structureHot dip galvanised or aluminium, designed for Chennai's 50 m/s wind zone
Coastal propertiesIEC 61701 salt mist corrosion certified modules
ProtectionEarthing, lightning arrestor, ACDB and DCDB
MeteringBi-directional net meter plus a separate solar generation meter
Warranty25 year panel performance warranty, inverter warranty per manufacturer, workmanship warranty from us
IncludedOne year of free maintenance

Array layout is a real design problem at this size

Fourteen or fifteen panels rarely fit on a single unobstructed roof plane. Expect the array to split across sections, orientations or levels, which makes inverter configuration a genuine decision. Multiple MPPT inputs allow each section to perform independently rather than the weakest string dragging the rest down, and where shading cannot be avoided, optimisers on affected strings recover output that would otherwise be lost.

Ask how many MPPT inputs your inverter has and how the strings are arranged. On an 8 kW system, a lazy layout costs real generation every day for 25 years, and it is invisible on the quotation.

Businesses and associations

8kW solar for businesses and apartment associations

Commercial premises installing 8 kW solar in Chennai receive no PM Surya Ghar subsidy, which is residential only, but can claim accelerated depreciation of up to 40% in year one and GST input tax credit. Housing societies installing common-area systems claim ₹18,000 per kW, which at 8 kW is ₹1,44,000, subject to a limit of 3 kW per residential unit in the building.

For businesses

Payback is often faster than residential despite the absence of a subsidy, because commercial tariffs are higher and consumption is concentrated in daylight hours when the system is generating. Almost nothing is exported, so nearly every unit is self-consumed at full value.

That also means the net metering versus net feed-in distinction matters less to a business than to a household, since a business exports little either way. For larger arrays, see commercial solar in Chennai.

For apartment associations

An 8 kW common-area system suits a mid-sized Chennai building, covering lifts, water pumps, borewell motors, corridor and stairwell lighting, the STP and EV charging points.

The association must apply collectively through the RWA or Apartment Owners Association, following a general body resolution, since the terrace is common property. See solar for apartments and housing societies.

Which route applies to you depends on the tariff category of the service connection, not the type of building. We check that at the survey and tell you before quoting.

What drives the number

What makes one 8kW installation cost more than another

The installed price of an 8 kW system in Chennai is driven by whether a three-phase conversion and sanctioned load enhancement are required, panel and inverter specification, how the array splits across roof planes and how many MPPT inputs that needs, structure type and height, roof access, and distance from the coast.

What variesEffectWhy
Three-phase conversionAdditionalSeparate TANGEDCO application and connection work
Sanctioned load enhancementAdditionalRequired in nearly all cases at 8 kW
Split array and MPPT configurationHigherMore structure, more inputs, sometimes optimisers
Elevated structure on a shared terraceHigherPreserves access, improves airflow
DCR compliant panelsHigherMandatory for either subsidy route
Coastal locationHigherSalt mist certified modules, corrosion resistant mounting
Height and roof accessHigherCraneage, scaffolding, longer cable runs
Hybrid inverter with batteryConsiderably higherBackup during outages

At 8 kW the array layout alone can move the price substantially, before the connection work is counted. A single published figure would be wrong for nearly every roof it was read on. We survey, then quote once, itemised. More on what drives solar prices in Chennai.

Book a free survey

Savings

What an 8kW system saves in Chennai

An 8 kW system generating around 13,800 units a year covers the full consumption of a very large Chennai home, a mid-sized apartment building's common areas, or a small commercial premises. Payback typically runs four to six years for residential and society installations and three to four for commercial.

Why staying under 10 kW protects your returns

Net metering credits exports one for one against imports, so surplus generation retains close to full retail value. That treatment applies to domestic systems up to 10 kW. Above the ceiling, exports shift to a feed-in rate below retail, which reduces the return on every surplus unit for the life of the system. On a system of this size, where some export is likely, that mechanism is worth more over 25 years than the one-off subsidy.

Piggy bank, savings from rooftop solar
Every bi-monthly cycle 2,300 units
Bill it offsets About ₹21,900
Over a year 13,800 units
Panels warranted for 25 years

The sizing qualifier that matters most at 8 kW

Payback assumes you consume most of what you generate. Self-consumed units are worth full retail value; exported units are credited but settle below retail at annual settlement.

This is why we size against twelve months of actual bills rather than against available roof area, and why we will recommend a smaller system when the numbers say so.

Timeline

How long does an 8kW installation take?

An 8 kW rooftop installation in Chennai typically takes eight to twelve weeks from survey to a live, net-metered system, since a three-phase conversion and sanctioned load enhancement are almost always involved. Staying under 10 kW keeps the approval at section office level, which is faster than the escalated route larger systems require.

STEP 01

Site assessment, connection, load and tariff check

Same week as your enquiry

STEP 02

Design, array layout and itemised quotation

3 to 5 days after survey

STEP 03

Association resolution, societies only

Society-dependent, start first

STEP 04

Three-phase conversion and load enhancement

Filed in parallel with net metering

STEP 05

Net metering and subsidy filing

Filed by us on approval

STEP 06

Installation on site

3 to 4 days

STEP 07

TANGEDCO inspection and meter

4 to 8 weeks, the main variable

STEP 08

Subsidy credited

30 to 45 days after commissioning

The main determinant of your timeline remains whether the connection work was identified at the survey and filed alongside the solar application, or discovered later and filed after it.

Your 8kW quotation

Get your 8kW price

At 8 kW your price depends on your connection, your array layout and which subsidy route applies. Send us your details and your last EB bill and we will come back with an itemised quotation, plus a straight answer on whether 8 kW is the right size or whether your consumption justifies going closer to the 10 kW ceiling.

What you get back

  • A confirmed system size based on twelve months of actual consumption
  • A check on your connection, phase, sanctioned load and tariff category
  • The subsidy route that applies, household, society or commercial
  • An array layout with the inverter and MPPT configuration explained
  • An itemised price naming every component and brand
  • An honest recommendation, including if a smaller system serves you better

Request received

Thanks, {{ leadName }}.

One of our engineers will call you on {{ leadMobile }} within one working day with an itemised 8 kW quotation, the connection work needed, and where your consumption sits against the 10 kW ceiling.

If you want to speed things up, WhatsApp a photo of your latest EB bill to 98841 07170 and we will have your numbers ready before we call.

Send my bill on WhatsApp

We will call you within one working day. Your number stays with us and is never sold.

Common questions

8kW solar in Chennai, common questions

The installed price depends on whether a three-phase conversion and sanctioned load enhancement are needed, the panel and inverter specification, how the array splits across roof planes, structure type and height, roof access and distance from the coast. It is quoted after a site survey rather than from a price list. Send us your details and EB bill for an itemised quotation.

About 38 units a day, 1,150 units a month, or roughly 13,800 units a year. Chennai receives around 5.3 peak sun hours daily, higher than most of northern India, so generation per kW here is above the national average.

Yes. Under the TNERC framework, domestic consumers are eligible for net metering, where exports are credited one for one against imports, for systems up to 10 kW, and up to their sanctioned load. Larger domestic systems move to net feed-in, where exported units earn a feed-in rate below the retail tariff. An 8 kW system sits inside the net metering band.

Three things change. The PM Surya Ghar subsidy is no longer available, since residential Central Financial Assistance applies only up to 10 kW. Export compensation moves from net metering to net feed-in at a rate below retail. And the approval route escalates beyond section office level, adding a technical feasibility assessment. For most domestic properties, staying at or under 10 kW is the better decision.

₹78,000 for an individual household, the same as a 3 kW system, since the subsidy is capped at ₹78,000 for all systems of 3 kW and above. Housing societies claiming for common facilities receive ₹18,000 per kW, which at 8 kW is ₹1,44,000. Commercial installations receive no subsidy but can claim accelerated depreciation of up to 40% in year one.

Ten kilowatts is the largest system that keeps the subsidy, net metering and the simpler approval route, so using the full band is defensible if your consumption supports it. But the subsidy is fixed at ₹78,000 either way, so the ninth and tenth kilowatts are paid at full market rate and only pay back on units you consume rather than export. If your annual consumption is comfortably above 13,800 units, 10 kW is justified. If it sits near 12,000, take 8 kW.

Fourteen to fifteen panels, depending on module wattage. With the 545 to 590 watt modules common in 2026, fourteen panels gives an array of around 8.1 kW.

About 640 to 750 square feet of shade-free area. At this size the array rarely fits on one roof plane, so expect it to split across sections or orientations, which makes the inverter's MPPT configuration a genuine design decision rather than a formality.

Yes. TANGEDCO provides three-phase supply for connected loads exceeding 4,000 watts, so an 8 kW system requires three-phase, and a sanctioned load enhancement in nearly all cases. Both should be filed alongside the net metering application rather than after it.

Four to six years for residential and society installations, and often three to four for commercial. Payback is fastest where most generation is consumed on site rather than exported, since exported units are credited but settle below the retail tariff at annual settlement.

Call now Get my 8kW price