Blues Renewables
+91 98841 07170 Free assessment
Rooftop solar panel array in Chennai priced per kilowatt
Solar panel price in Chennai →

Installed cost per kW, what the ₹78,000 subsidy leaves you paying, and payback by system size.

Not sure which size? The calculator sizes it from your bill in two clicks.

Open the solar calculator
Residential rooftop solar installation on a Chennai house terrace
Residential solar →

Rooftop systems for Chennai homes, sized against your bill and your sanctioned load.

Commercial rooftop solar arrays across warehouse roofs in Chennai
Commercial solar →

Higher tariffs, accelerated depreciation and green audit certification. Usually a faster payback than a home.

Installation team fixing solar panels on a rooftop in Tamil Nadu
Solar solutions →

On-grid, off-grid or hybrid. Which one your site actually calls for.

Solar lighting →

Standalone lighting for gated communities, factory perimeters, schools and layouts. No meter, no TANGEDCO file.

Rooftop solar array in Chennai claimed under the PM Surya Ghar subsidy
Subsidy and approvals →

Up to ₹78,000 from PM Surya Ghar, and the TANGEDCO file we handle for you.

Solar engineer reviewing rooftop generation data on a tablet

Calculators

Work out size, cost and return before you speak to anyone.

Rooftop solar installation in Chennai by Blues Renewables
All areas in Chennai →

What changes from one part of the city to the next, and which areas we survey.

Coverage across Tamil Nadu →

Your area not listed? We survey across the whole city and metropolitan area.

Call +91 98841 07170
Call +91 98841 07170
Last updated: August 2026

6kW Solar Panel Price in Chennai

A 6 kW rooftop system suits very large Chennai homes, properties with a business running from them, and small commercial premises.

?

At this size one question matters more than any other: whether you should be buying as a residential consumer or a commercial one. The answer changes the economics substantially, and we will tell you which you are before we quote.

Installing in Chennai since 2020

Residential and commercial

Three-phase conversion handled

One year free maintenance

WhatsApp your EB bill to 98841 07170

Free, no obligation

Get my 6kW price

Thanks, {{ leadName }}.

One of our engineers will call you on {{ leadMobile }} within one working day with an itemised 6 kW quotation and a clear answer on whether you should be buying as a home or a business.

Send my bill on WhatsApp

We will call within one working day. Your number is never sold.

6 kW rooftop solar system being fixed by an installation team in Tamil Nadu
A 6 kW rooftop system being fixed on site.

Output

How much power does a 6kW solar system generate in Chennai?

A 6 kW rooftop solar system in Chennai generates about 29 units a day, roughly 865 units a month, 1,730 units in a TANGEDCO bi-monthly cycle, or around 10,400 units a year. Chennai's approximately 5.3 peak sun hours a day place generation per kW above most of northern India.

OutputFigure
Daily generationAbout 29 units
Monthly generationAbout 865 units
Bi-monthly generationAbout 1,730 units
Annual generationAbout 10,400 units
Bill it offsetsAbout ₹15,300 per bi-monthly cycle

A year of generation

10,400

units from a 6 kW roof in Chennai

The question at this size is not whether the roof can produce it. It is whether the property will consume it.

Who actually needs 6 kW?

A 6 kW system suits a property consuming roughly 10,400 units a year, which in Chennai usually means a bi-monthly bill above ₹13,600. In practice that describes four kinds of buyer.

A very large home

Four or more air conditioners running through the hot months.

A home with a business attached

A clinic, tuition centre, tailoring unit, salon or consultancy operating from the property.

EV plus heavy air conditioning

Vehicle charging adds several thousand units a year on top of an already large household load.

A small commercial premises

A shop, office or clinic, which should probably be evaluating this as a commercial installation.

Who does not need 6 kW

A household billing under ₹13,600 per bi-monthly cycle. At that consumption a 6 kW system exports a large share of what it generates, and exported units are worth less than consumed ones. A 4 kW or 5 kW system would deliver a better return on a smaller outlay. We will say so at the survey.

The subsidy

How much subsidy do you get on a 6kW solar system?

A 6 kW residential system in Chennai receives ₹78,000 under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, the same amount paid on a 3 kW system. The subsidy is capped at ₹78,000 for all systems of 3 kW and above, so at 6 kW it covers roughly ₹13,000 per kW installed, against ₹26,000 per kW at 3 kW. Half the system's capacity carries no government support at all.

SizeSubsidyPer kW installed
3 kW₹78,000₹26,000
4 kW₹78,000₹19,500
5 kW₹78,000₹15,600
6 kW₹78,000₹13,000
10 kW₹78,000₹7,800

Same ₹78,000 in every row. Only the number of kilowatts it has to stretch across changes.

What this actually means

It is not an argument against 6 kW. It is an argument for being honest about why you are buying it. If your consumption genuinely requires 10,400 units a year, a 6 kW system saves far more in absolute rupees than a 3 kW one ever could, and the subsidy efficiency is beside the point. If you are buying 6 kW because the roof allows it, you are paying full market rate for capacity that will mostly be exported at below retail value.

The residential subsidy remains available up to 10 kW. Above that, no residential Central Financial Assistance applies. Payment is by direct transfer to an Aadhaar-seeded bank account after TANGEDCO commissions the system — see the full subsidy process.

! Non-negotiable condition. Since 1 June 2026, subsidised and net-metered systems must use DCR compliant modules built from ALMM List-II certified Indian cells. Non-DCR panels disqualify the full ₹78,000. Every panel we quote is DCR compliant.
! One important caveat for business buyers. The PM Surya Ghar subsidy is residential only. If the property is billed under a commercial tariff, or the system is installed for a business, there is no subsidy, and accelerated depreciation and GST input credit apply instead. Which side of that line are you on?

Our honest recommendation

At 6 kW, a non-subsidy plan is usually the better buy

The residential subsidy is capped, and the cap is reached at 3 kW. Every kilowatt you add above that is paid for entirely by you, so at 6 kW the question is no longer how to maximise the subsidy — it is whether chasing it is worth what it costs you in choice, price and time.

The ceiling is reached at 3 kW

PM Surya Ghar pays ₹30,000 for 1 kW, ₹60,000 for 2 kW and ₹78,000 for 3 kW and above. A 6 kW system receives exactly the same ₹78,000 as a 3 kW one. Past 3 kW the subsidy stops growing while the system keeps getting bigger, so its share of your cost falls with every additional kilowatt.

It narrows what we can install

A subsidised system must use ALMM-listed modules meeting domestic content rules and be registered through the national portal. That rules out several inverters and module lines we would otherwise recommend at this size, and the portal step adds time to the file.

A non-subsidy plan usually wins here

On a 6 kW system the ₹78,000 is a small share of the total. A non-subsidy build gives a wider choice of modules and inverters, a keener price per kW, no portal dependency and a faster commissioning. For most Chennai homes at this size, that is the better deal even before the subsidy arrives.

We quote both ways and show you the difference in writing — subsidised and non-subsidised, side by side, with the equipment named in each. You decide which you would rather have on your roof.

Get both quotes

The step up

Is 6kW worth it over 5kW?

A 6 kW system is worth choosing over 5 kW when your annual consumption genuinely exceeds roughly 8,600 units and you have the roof area for it. Both sizes receive the same ₹78,000 subsidy and both require a three-phase connection, so the sixth kilowatt is paid entirely at market rate and must earn its return from electricity you actually consume rather than export.

5 kW6 kW
Annual generation~8,600 units~10,400 units
Daily generation24 units29 units
Subsidy₹78,000₹78,000
Roof area needed400 – 450 sq ft480 – 550 sq ft
Panels (545 – 590W)9 – 1010 – 11
Three-phase connectionRequiredRequired
Suits a bi-monthly bill of₹10,300 – ₹13,600₹13,600 – ₹16,900

The deciding question is not roof area, it is consumption

Because both sizes share the same subsidy and the same connection requirements, the incremental cost of the sixth kilowatt is close to raw market rate. That kilowatt returns full value only on units you consume yourself. Units exported to TANGEDCO are credited, but any credit unused at annual settlement is compensated below the retail tariff, so surplus capacity does not pay back the way self-consumed capacity does.

Practical rule

Pull twelve months of bills. If your annual consumption is comfortably above 8,600 units, 6 kW is justified. If it hovers around 7,500, take 5 kW and keep the difference. If your consumption is above 10,400 units a year, look at 7 kW instead.

See what a 5 kW system costs, or the 3, 4 and 5 kW comparison.

Specification

What a 6kW installation includes

A 6 kW rooftop solar installation in Chennai needs roughly 480 to 550 square feet of shade-free roof area and typically uses ten to eleven panels. It requires a three-phase connection, since TANGEDCO provides three-phase supply for connected loads exceeding 4,000 watts, and a sanctioned load enhancement is required in nearly every case.

ComponentSpecification
Panels10 to 11 modules, DCR compliant, ALMM listed, typically 545W to 590W
Panel technologyTOPCon or Mono PERC. TOPCon preferred in Chennai for its lower temperature coefficient
Roof area needed480 to 550 sq ft, shade-free through midday
Inverter6 kW three-phase string inverter, or hybrid if battery backup is wanted
ConnectionThree-phase, converted from single-phase where necessary
Sanctioned loadEnhancement required in nearly all cases, filed by us
Mounting structureHot dip galvanised or aluminium, designed for Chennai's 50 m/s wind zone
Coastal propertiesIEC 61701 salt mist corrosion certified modules
ProtectionEarthing, lightning arrestor, ACDB and DCDB
MeteringBi-directional net meter plus a separate solar generation meter
Warranty25 year panel performance warranty, inverter warranty per manufacturer, workmanship warranty from us
IncludedOne year of free maintenance

Array design matters more at this size

At 6 kW the array often will not fit on a single roof plane, which means panels facing different directions or split across levels. That makes inverter design a real decision rather than a formality. Multiple MPPT inputs let each section of the array perform independently instead of the weakest section dragging down the rest, and where shading is unavoidable, optimisers on affected strings recover output that would otherwise be lost.

This is where a proper design earns its money, and it is also where cheap quotes cut corners invisibly. Ask how many MPPT inputs your inverter has and how the strings are arranged.

The question that changes the economics

Should you buy a 6kW system as a home or a business?

Whether a 6 kW system in Chennai is bought as a residential or commercial installation depends on the tariff category of the service connection, not on the building. A property billed under a domestic tariff qualifies for the ₹78,000 PM Surya Ghar subsidy. A property billed under a commercial tariff does not, but instead accesses accelerated depreciation of up to 40% in year one and GST input tax credit, which for a profitable business is often worth more than the subsidy.

Which describes your property?

{{ u.title }}

{{ u.note }}

{{ u.next }}

Residential Commercial
PM Surya Ghar subsidyUp to ₹78,000Not available
Accelerated depreciationNot applicableUp to 40% in year one
GST input tax creditNot availableAvailable to GST-registered buyers
Tariff displacedDomestic, telescopicCommercial, higher
Consumption patternSplit across day and eveningConcentrated in daylight hours
Typical payback4 to 6 yearsOften 3 to 4 years

If you run a business from your home

This is common in Chennai: a clinic, tuition centre, tailoring unit, salon, or consultancy operating from a residential property. If the connection is domestic and remains so, the installation is residential and the subsidy applies. If the property carries a separate commercial connection, that connection's consumption is commercial.

Some properties have both. In that case the system is designed against whichever connection it is tied to, and the choice affects the subsidy, the tariff displaced and the tax treatment. It is worth a conversation before design rather than after.

If it is a shop, clinic or small office

The economics are usually better than for a home of the same size, despite the absence of a subsidy. Commercial tariffs are higher, so each generated unit displaces a more expensive one. Consumption is concentrated between roughly 9am and 7pm, exactly when the system is producing, so almost nothing is exported and nearly everything is self-consumed at full value.

Accelerated depreciation delivers its benefit in year one rather than across the asset life. For larger arrays, see commercial solar in Chennai.

We will tell you which you are at the survey, and if the commercial route is better for you, we will say so even though it means no subsidy on the quote.

Get my 6kW price

What drives the number

What makes one 6kW installation cost more than another

The installed price of a 6 kW system in Chennai is driven by whether a three-phase conversion and sanctioned load enhancement are needed, panel technology and DCR compliance, inverter type and MPPT configuration, whether the array splits across roof planes, mounting structure material, roof type and access height, and distance from the coast.

What variesEffectWhy
Three-phase conversionAdditionalSeparate TANGEDCO application and connection work
Sanctioned load enhancementAdditionalRequired in nearly all cases at 6 kW
Split array across roof planesHigherMore structure, more MPPT inputs, sometimes optimisers
DCR compliant panelsHigherMandatory for the subsidy on residential systems
Hybrid inverter with batteryConsiderably higherBackup during outages
Galvanised vs painted structureHigherPainted mild steel pits within a couple of monsoons in coastal air
Coastal locationHigherSalt mist certified modules, corrosion resistant mounting
Height and roof accessHigherCraneage, scaffolding, longer cable runs
Commercial vs residentialDifferent basisNo subsidy, but depreciation and input credit apply

At 6 kW the spread between a straightforward installation and a complex one is wider than at any smaller size, because the connection work, the array layout and the tariff category all move independently. A single published figure would mislead most people who read it. We survey, then quote once, itemised. More on what drives solar prices in Chennai.

Book a free survey

Savings

What a 6kW system saves in Chennai

A 6 kW system generating around 10,400 units a year covers the full consumption of most Chennai properties billing above ₹13,600 per bi-monthly cycle. Residential payback typically runs four to six years and commercial payback three to four, on panels warranted to perform for 25 years.

Why high-consumption properties see the fastest returns

Tamil Nadu's domestic tariff is telescopic and bi-monthly, and it shifts sharply at 500 units. Since 10 May 2026, households consuming up to 500 units per bi-monthly cycle receive 200 free units, while those above receive only 100 and are repriced into higher slabs at the same time. Any property needing 6 kW is far above that threshold and paying the highest slab rates on a large volume of units. Solar displaces those units first, which is where the value is concentrated.

Piggy bank, savings from rooftop solar
Every bi-monthly cycle 1,730 units
Bill it offsets About ₹15,300
Over a year 10,400 units
Panels warranted for 25 years

The qualifier that matters at this size

Payback assumes you consume most of what you generate. At 6 kW, surplus export is a real possibility for the first time, and exported units return less than self-consumed ones because unused annual credit settles below the retail tariff.

This is precisely why we size against twelve months of actual bills rather than against roof area.

Timeline

How long does a 6kW installation take?

A 6 kW rooftop installation in Chennai typically takes eight to twelve weeks from survey to a live, net-metered system, since a three-phase conversion and sanctioned load enhancement are almost always involved. The physical installation is two to three days, and TANGEDCO approvals account for most of the elapsed time.

STEP 01

Site assessment, connection, load and tariff check

Same week as your enquiry

STEP 02

Design and itemised quotation

3 to 4 days after survey

STEP 03

Three-phase conversion and load enhancement

Filed in parallel with net metering, not after

STEP 04

Net metering and subsidy filing

Filed by us on approval of the quote

STEP 05

Installation on site

2 to 3 days

STEP 06

TANGEDCO inspection and meter

4 to 8 weeks, the main variable

STEP 07

Subsidy credited, residential only

30 to 45 days after commissioning

The main determinant of your timeline is whether the connection work was identified at the survey and filed alongside the solar application, or discovered later and filed after it. Filed together, they run in parallel. Filed sequentially, the project roughly doubles in elapsed time. More on how TANGEDCO net metering works.

Your 6kW quotation

Get your 6kW price

At 6 kW, three things decide your price beyond the roof itself: your connection and sanctioned load, whether the array splits across roof planes, and whether you are buying as a home or a business. Send us your area and your last EB bill and we will come back with an itemised quotation and a clear answer on all three.

What you get back

  • A confirmed system size based on twelve months of actual consumption
  • A check on your connection, phase, sanctioned load and tariff category
  • A residential or commercial recommendation, with the reasoning
  • An itemised price naming every component and brand
  • The subsidy or the depreciation position, whichever applies to you
  • An honest recommendation, including if that means 5 kW instead

Request received

Thanks, {{ leadName }}.

One of our engineers will call you on {{ leadMobile }} within one working day with an itemised 6 kW quotation, the connection work your property needs, and a residential or commercial recommendation with the reasoning.

If you want to speed things up, WhatsApp a photo of your latest EB bill to 98841 07170 and we will have your numbers ready before we call.

Send my bill on WhatsApp

We will call you within one working day. Your number stays with us and is never sold.

Common questions

6kW solar in Chennai, common questions

The installed price of a 6 kW system in Chennai depends on whether a three-phase conversion and sanctioned load enhancement are required, the panel and inverter specification, whether the array splits across roof planes, the roof type and access height, and whether you are buying as a residential or commercial consumer. It is quoted after a site survey rather than from a price list. Send us your area and EB bill for an itemised quotation.

About 29 units a day, 865 units a month, or roughly 10,400 units a year. Chennai receives around 5.3 peak sun hours daily, which is higher than most of northern India, so generation per kW here is above the national average.

₹78,000 for a residential installation, the same as a 3 kW system, since the PM Surya Ghar subsidy is capped at ₹78,000 for all systems of 3 kW and above. At 6 kW that works out to about ₹13,000 per kW installed against ₹26,000 per kW at 3 kW. Commercial installations receive no subsidy but can claim accelerated depreciation of up to 40% in year one and GST input tax credit.

Only if your annual consumption genuinely exceeds about 8,600 units. Both sizes receive the same ₹78,000 subsidy and both require a three-phase connection, so the sixth kilowatt is paid at market rate and returns full value only on electricity you consume yourself. Exported surplus is credited but settles below the retail tariff at annual settlement.

Ten to eleven panels, depending on module wattage. With the 545 to 590 watt modules common in 2026, eleven panels gives a slightly oversized array of around 6.1 kW.

About 480 to 550 square feet of shade-free roof area. At this size the array often will not fit on a single roof plane, which makes inverter MPPT configuration and string layout a genuine design decision rather than a formality.

Yes. TANGEDCO provides three-phase supply for connected loads exceeding 4,000 watts, so a 6 kW system on a single-phase home requires a phase conversion, and a sanctioned load enhancement is needed in nearly all cases. Both should be filed alongside the net metering application rather than after it, or the project timeline roughly doubles.

Yes, and the economics are often better than for a home of the same size. Commercial premises consume during daylight hours when the system is generating, so almost nothing is exported, and commercial tariffs are higher than domestic ones. There is no PM Surya Ghar subsidy on commercial installations, but accelerated depreciation of up to 40% in year one and GST input tax credit apply instead.

It depends on the tariff category of the service connection the system is tied to, not on the building. A domestic connection qualifies for the residential subsidy; a commercial connection does not, but accesses depreciation and input credit instead. Properties with both connections should decide which one the system serves before the design is finalised, since it affects the subsidy, the tariff displaced and the tax treatment.

Four to six years for residential and often three to four for commercial. Payback is fastest where most generation is consumed on site rather than exported, since exported units settle below the retail tariff. Any property needing 6 kW sits well above Tamil Nadu's 500 unit bi-monthly threshold and pays the highest slab rates, which is exactly the consumption solar displaces first.

Call now Get my 6kW price