10kW Solar Panel Price in Chennai
10 kW from ₹5.02 lakh after the ₹78,000 subsidy. Installed from ₹5.8 lakh.
A 10 kW rooftop system generates around 17,300 units a year, covering a very large home, an apartment building's common areas, or a small factory, shop or clinic.
10 kW is where the rules change
But who that affects depends entirely on what kind of buyer you are. For a household it is a hard ceiling. For an association or a business, it usually is not.
Installing in Chennai since 2020
Homes, apartments and businesses
Three-phase and approvals handled
Two years free maintenance
Size finder
Which size is right for your home?
Recommended size
10 kW
Suits a bi-monthly bill above ₹25,250.
- Installed
- from ₹5.8 lakh
- Subsidy
- ₹78,000
- After subsidy
- from ₹5.02 lakh
Output
How much power does a 10kW solar system generate in Chennai?
A 10 kW rooftop solar system in Chennai generates about 48 units a day, roughly 1,440 units a month, 2,880 units in a TANGEDCO bi-monthly cycle, or around 17,300 units a year. Chennai receives approximately 5.3 peak sun hours a day, which is above most of northern India, so a 10 kW array here produces what a larger system would need to deliver inland.
If 10 kW would produce more than your home uses in a year, compare a 9 kW system first: the subsidy is the same, and unused credit lapses on 31 March.
| Output | Figure |
|---|---|
| Daily generation | About 48 units |
| Monthly generation | About 1,440 units |
| Bi-monthly generation | About 2,880 units |
| Annual generation | About 17,300 units |
| Bill it offsets | About ₹28,600 per bi-monthly cycle |
A year of generation
17,300
units from a 10 kW roof in Chennai
The largest system that keeps every residential advantage, and, for a business, often the point at which the conversation should be about going larger.
Who installs 10 kW in Chennai?
Who should not install 10 kW
Any property consuming under about 13,000 units a year. Below that, a large share of generation is exported rather than consumed, and exported units return less than self-consumed ones. Size against twelve months of bills, not against roof capacity, an 8 kW system is often the better answer.
The subsidy
How much subsidy do you get on a 10kW solar system?
An individual household installing a 10 kW system in Chennai receives ₹78,000 under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, the same amount paid on a 3 kW system, and 10 kW is the largest residential system eligible for any Central Financial Assistance. Housing societies claiming for common facilities receive ₹18,000 per kW instead, which at 10 kW comes to ₹1,80,000. Commercial installations receive no subsidy but can claim accelerated depreciation of up to 40% in year one.
| Buyer | Subsidy at 10 kW | Effective per kW |
|---|---|---|
| Individual household | ₹78,000 | ₹7,800 |
| Housing society, common facilities | ₹1,80,000 | ₹18,000 |
| Commercial premises | None | Accelerated depreciation instead |
Worth seeing plainly
At 10 kW the household subsidy is at its least efficient, ₹7,800 per kW against ₹26,000 per kW at 3 kW. That is not an argument against 10 kW for a household that genuinely consumes 17,300 units a year, where the absolute savings dwarf anything a smaller system delivers. It is an argument against installing 10 kW because the roof allows it. See the full subsidy process.
Our honest recommendation
At 10 kW, a non-subsidy plan is usually the better buy
The residential subsidy is capped, and the cap is reached at 3 kW. Every kilowatt you add above that is paid for entirely by you, so at 10 kW the question is no longer how to maximise the subsidy, it is whether chasing it is worth what it costs you in choice, price and time.
The ceiling is reached at 3 kW
PM Surya Ghar pays ₹30,000 for 1 kW, ₹60,000 for 2 kW and ₹78,000 for 3 kW and above. A 10 kW system receives exactly the same ₹78,000 as a 3 kW one. Past 3 kW the subsidy stops growing while the system keeps getting bigger, so its share of your cost falls with every additional kilowatt.
It narrows what we can install
A subsidised system must use ALMM-listed modules meeting domestic content rules and be registered through the national portal. That rules out several inverters and module lines we would otherwise recommend at this size, and the portal step adds time to the file.
A non-subsidy plan usually wins here
On a 10 kW system the ₹78,000 is a small share of the total. A non-subsidy build gives a wider choice of modules and inverters, a keener price per kW, no portal dependency and a faster commissioning. For most Chennai homes at this size, that is the better deal even before the subsidy arrives.
We quote both ways and show you the difference in writing, subsidised and non-subsidised, side by side, with the equipment named in each. You decide which you would rather have on your roof.
Get both quotesThe ceiling in practice
What happens above 10kW in Tamil Nadu?
Ten kilowatts is the ceiling for three things in Tamil Nadu, but only for individual domestic consumers. Above 10 kW a household loses the PM Surya Ghar subsidy entirely, needs CEIG approval and a separate generation meter, and faces an escalated approval route including a technical feasibility assessment. Net metering itself continues up to the sanctioned load. Housing societies and commercial buyers are governed differently, and for them the 10 kW figure is largely irrelevant.
Does the ceiling constrain you?
An individual household
Severely
All three limits bind you. Above 10 kW the subsidy disappears, CEIG approval and a separate generation meter become mandatory, and the approval escalates to include a technical feasibility assessment.
Treat 10 kW as a hard stop. The export mechanism alone is worth more over 25 years than the subsidy ever was.
For a household, this is what changes at the line
| Household up to 10 kW | Household above 10 kW | |
|---|---|---|
| PM Surya Ghar subsidy | Up to ₹78,000 | None |
| Metering | Net metering, one bidirectional meter | Net metering up to sanctioned load, plus CEIG and a generation meter |
| Approval route | Section office level, simpler | Escalated, technical feasibility study |
Why a household should treat it as a hard stop
The subsidy is a one-off, and above 10 kW it is gone entirely: ₹78,000 a household does not get back. The extra approvals stay with the system: CEIG inspection and a separate generation meter. Net metering itself continues up to your sanctioned load, so an exported unit is still credited against a unit you later import.
Crossing the line is not a linear step. The eleventh kilowatt does not just forfeit subsidy on itself, it changes how every exported unit is treated for the life of the system.
Why a housing society is not constrained
The common-area provision pays ₹18,000 per kW up to 500 kW, subject to 3 kW per residential unit and inclusive of individual systems residents have already installed. A 40-flat building has headroom well beyond 10 kW at the same per-kW rate.
An association sized correctly for its lifts, pumps, STP and lighting should not be capped at 10 kW because someone applied a household rule to it. See solar for apartments and housing societies.
Why a business is barely affected
Commercial buyers receive no subsidy either side of 10 kW, so nothing is lost there. And commercial consumption is concentrated in daylight hours, matching generation, so a correctly sized business system exports very little.
When almost everything is self-consumed, the net metering versus net feed-in distinction has limited practical effect. More on how TANGEDCO net metering works.
If an installer tells you that 10 kW is your limit, ask which rule they are applying and to which category of consumer. It is a hard ceiling for a household. It is not one for an association or a business.
Where is my ceiling?Specification
What a 10kW installation includes
A 10 kW rooftop solar installation in Chennai needs roughly 800 to 1,000 square feet of shade-free roof area and typically uses seventeen to nineteen panels. It requires a three-phase connection, since TANGEDCO provides three-phase supply for connected loads exceeding 4,000 watts, and a sanctioned load enhancement in nearly all cases, since system capacity cannot exceed sanctioned load.
Two things that matter more at 10 kW than at any smaller size
Array layout
Seventeen to nineteen panels almost never fit on one clean roof plane. Expect the array to split across sections, orientations or levels, which makes MPPT configuration a genuine engineering decision rather than a formality. Multiple inputs let each section perform independently instead of the weakest string limiting the rest.
Structure design
At this array size the wind loading on the mounting system is substantial, and Chennai sits in a 50 m/s basic wind speed zone with a cyclone factor applied within 60 km of the coast. Ask what the structure is designed to and who certified it. On a 10 kW array this is a structural question, not a procurement one.
Going bigger
10kW solar for businesses, and when to go larger
Commercial and industrial solar in Chennai costs less per kW than residential at scale, receives no PM Surya Ghar subsidy, and instead accesses accelerated depreciation of up to 40% in year one plus GST input tax credit. Payback is often three to four years, faster than residential, because commercial tariffs are higher and consumption falls in daylight hours when the system is generating.
Most businesses outgrow 10 kW quickly. Prices for larger systems are on commercial solar cost per kW. The next sizes up are 15 kW and 20 to 25 kW, where a shop or clinic moves into the ₹3.37 feed-in band and needs CEIG approval and a generation meter.
Why businesses frequently under-size
Many commercial buyers install 10 kW because that is the number they heard, when their load supports considerably more. The residential ceiling does not apply to them. Above 10 kW the DISCOM assesses distribution transformer capacity and the approval route is longer, but the economics generally continue to improve with scale, because fixed costs spread and per-kW installation cost falls.
If your business consumes well above 17,300 units a year, sizing at 10 kW leaves money on the table every day for 25 years.
CAPEX or OPEX
| CAPEX | OPEX / RESCO | |
|---|---|---|
| Upfront cost | You fund the system | None |
| Ownership | Yours | The developer's, for the contract term |
| Accelerated depreciation | You claim it | The developer claims it |
| What you pay | Nothing after installation | A fixed rate per unit consumed |
| Best for | Profitable businesses with capital and tax appetite | Businesses preserving capital, or without the tax position to use depreciation |
A profitable business with the capital usually does better on CAPEX, because the depreciation benefit lands in year one and the asset is owned outright. OPEX suits businesses that want the tariff saving without the capital outlay. For systems above 10 kW, see commercial solar in Chennai.
For associations: a housing society is not limited to 10 kW either. The ₹18,000 per kW common-area provision runs to 500 kW, subject to 3 kW per residential unit. Size the system to the building's actual common-area load, then check it against that ceiling rather than against the household one.
Get a proposalWhat drives the number
What makes one 10kW installation cost more than another
The installed price of a 10 kW system in Chennai is driven by whether a three-phase conversion and sanctioned load enhancement are required, panel and inverter specification, how the array splits across roof planes and how many MPPT inputs that demands, structure design and height, roof access, distance from the coast, and whether the buyer is residential, a society or commercial.
| What varies | Effect | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Three-phase conversion | Additional | Separate TANGEDCO application and connection work |
| Sanctioned load enhancement | Additional | Required in nearly all cases at 10 kW |
| Split array and MPPT configuration | Higher | More structure, more inputs, sometimes optimisers |
| Structure design for full wind loading | Higher | Larger array, greater wind forces |
| Elevated structure on a shared terrace | Higher | Preserves access, improves airflow |
| DCR compliant panels | Higher | Mandatory for either subsidy route |
| Coastal location | Higher | Salt mist certified modules, corrosion resistant mounting |
| Height, craneage and access | Higher | Longer cable runs, scaffolding |
| Metal sheet industrial roof | Lower per kW | Simpler mounting at scale |
| Hybrid inverter with battery | Considerably higher | Backup during outages |
At 10 kW the spread between installations is wider than at any other size in this range. A flat industrial sheet roof already on three-phase and a coastal apartment terrace needing elevated structures, a phase conversion and a load enhancement are different projects with different economics. We survey, then quote once, itemised, and that is the price. More on what drives solar prices in Chennai.
Book a free surveySavings
What a 10kW system saves in Chennai
A 10 kW system generating around 17,300 units a year covers a very large Chennai home, a mid to large apartment building's common areas, or a small commercial premises. Residential and society payback typically runs four to six years, and commercial three to four, on panels warranted to perform for 25 years.
Why commercial payback is faster despite no subsidy
Commercial tariffs are higher than domestic, so each generated unit displaces a more expensive one. Consumption sits between roughly 9am and 7pm, matching generation almost exactly, so nearly everything is self-consumed at full value rather than exported. And accelerated depreciation delivers a tax benefit in year one rather than spread across the asset's life.

Self-consumption is the whole story at this size
A 10 kW system generates enough that export is inevitable unless consumption genuinely matches it. Self-consumed units are worth full retail value. Exported units are credited under net metering, but any credit still unused on 31 March lapses unpaid.
This is why we size against twelve months of actual bills, and why we will recommend 8 kW, or 6 kW, when the consumption says so.
Timeline
How long does a 10kW installation take?
A 10 kW rooftop installation in Chennai typically takes eight to twelve weeks from survey to a live, net-metered system, since a three-phase conversion and sanctioned load enhancement are almost always involved. Staying at 10 kW rather than above it keeps the approval at section office level, avoiding the escalated route and technical feasibility assessment larger systems trigger.
STEP 01
Site assessment, connection, load and tariff check
Same week as your enquiry
STEP 02
Design, array layout and itemised quotation
4 to 5 days after survey
STEP 03
Association resolution, societies only
Society-dependent, start first
STEP 04
Three-phase conversion and load enhancement
Filed in parallel with net metering
STEP 05
Net metering and subsidy filing
Filed by us on approval
STEP 06
Installation on site
3 to 5 days
STEP 07
TANGEDCO inspection and meter
4 to 8 weeks, the main variable
STEP 08
Subsidy credited, where applicable
about 15 days after DISCOM approval and your redemption request
Your 10kW quotation
Get your 10kW price
At 10 kW your price depends on your connection, your array layout and which category of buyer you are. Send us your details and your last EB bill and we will come back with an itemised quotation, the subsidy or tax route that applies, and an honest view on whether 10 kW is your ceiling or simply where someone told you to stop.
What you get back
- A confirmed system size based on twelve months of actual consumption
- A check on your connection, phase, sanctioned load and tariff category
- The subsidy or depreciation route that applies to you
- An array layout with the inverter and MPPT configuration explained
- An itemised price naming every component and brand
- For businesses, a CAPEX and OPEX comparison
- For associations, documentation the committee can put to the general body
Common questions
10kW solar in Chennai, common questions
What is the price of a 10kW solar system in Chennai?
The installed price depends on whether a three-phase conversion and sanctioned load enhancement are needed, the panel and inverter specification, how the array splits across roof planes, structure design and roof access, and whether you are buying as a household, an association or a business. It is quoted after a site survey rather than from a price list. Send us your details and EB bill for an itemised quotation.
How many units does a 10kW solar system generate in Chennai?
About 48 units a day, 1,440 units a month, or roughly 17,300 units a year. Chennai receives around 5.3 peak sun hours daily, higher than most of northern India, so generation per kW here is above the national average.
Is 10kW the maximum solar system size for a home?
For subsidy purposes, effectively yes. Ten kilowatts is the largest residential system eligible for PM Surya Ghar Central Financial Assistance, and domestic consumers keep net metering up to their sanctioned load, but above 10 kW a home also needs CEIG approval and a separate generation meter. You can physically install more, but a household generally should not, because the subsidy stops and the approvals get heavier.
What happens if I install more than 10kW?
For a household, three things change: the subsidy disappears, the system needs CEIG approval and a separate generation meter, and the approval route escalates to include a technical feasibility assessment. For a housing society claiming common-area subsidy, the relevant ceiling is 500 kW rather than 10 kW. For a business, there is no subsidy either side of the line and little export, so the threshold has limited practical effect.
How much subsidy is available on a 10kW solar system?
₹78,000 for an individual household, the cap for all systems of 3 kW and above, which at 10 kW works out to ₹7,800 per kW. Housing societies claiming for common facilities receive ₹18,000 per kW, which at 10 kW is ₹1,80,000. Commercial installations receive no subsidy but can claim accelerated depreciation of up to 40% in year one and GST input tax credit.
Can a housing society install more than 10kW of solar?
Yes. The PM Surya Ghar common-area provision pays ₹18,000 per kW up to 500 kW, subject to a limit of 3 kW per residential unit in the building and inclusive of any individual systems residents have already installed. The 10 kW figure is a household limit and does not apply to a society's common-area installation.
How many panels are in a 10kW solar system?
Seventeen to nineteen panels, depending on module wattage. With the 545 to 590 watt modules common in 2026, seventeen panels gives an array of around 10 kW.
How much roof area does a 10kW solar system need?
About 800 to 1,000 square feet of shade-free area. At this size the array rarely fits on a single roof plane, so it usually splits across sections or orientations, making the inverter's MPPT configuration a genuine design decision.
Is 10kW solar worth it for a business in Chennai?
Often yes, and frequently a business should install more. Commercial payback in Chennai is typically three to four years, faster than residential, because commercial tariffs are higher and consumption falls in daylight hours when the system generates, so almost nothing is exported. Businesses receive no subsidy but can claim accelerated depreciation of up to 40% in year one plus GST input tax credit. The 10 kW residential ceiling does not apply to them.
Should a business choose CAPEX or OPEX for solar?
A profitable business with available capital usually does better on CAPEX, since it owns the asset outright and claims accelerated depreciation in year one. OPEX or RESCO suits businesses preserving capital or without the tax position to use depreciation, paying a fixed rate per unit consumed while the developer owns the system for the contract term.
Does a 10kW system need a three-phase connection?
Yes. TANGEDCO provides three-phase supply for connected loads exceeding 4,000 watts, so a 10 kW system requires three-phase, and a sanctioned load enhancement in nearly all cases since capacity cannot exceed sanctioned load. Both should be filed alongside the net metering application rather than after it.











