Solar Panel for Home in Chennai
A practical guide to residential solar in Chennai: whether your roof qualifies, what size solar system for home use you actually need, what the subsidy is worth, what TANGEDCO requires, and the things that hold applications up.
Written for people deciding, not for people already sold.
The short answer
Is a solar power system for home in Chennai worth it?
Residential solar is worth it in Chennai for most homeowners billing above ₹1,800 a month. Chennai receives around 5.3 peak sun hours a day, so each kW installed generates about 4.5 units daily. With the PM Surya Ghar subsidy of up to ₹78,000 and TANGEDCO net metering crediting exports one for one, most homes recover their cost in four to six years on panels warranted for 25.
Where it is most worth it
Households consuming above 500 units per bi-monthly cycle see the fastest returns. Tamil Nadu's domestic tariff is telescopic, and since 10 May 2026 households above that threshold receive only 100 free units instead of 200 while also being repriced into higher slabs. Solar displaces those expensive units first.
Where it is least worth it
If your bill sits comfortably inside the free-unit allowance, solar has little to displace. A small system may still make sense, but the payback will be long, and anyone promising otherwise is selling rather than advising.
Qualification
What a Chennai home needs before it can go solar
A Chennai home needs four things to install rooftop solar: about 50 square feet of usable shade-free roof area per kW, a roof you own or have documented rights to, a TANGEDCO service connection in your own name, and a sanctioned load equal to or greater than the system size. The connection name is the requirement most homeowners overlook, and it stops applications more often than any technical issue.
The one nobody mentions
The name on your electricity connection
This is the single most common avoidable delay in Chennai. Many homes still have the EB service connection in a parent's or grandparent's name, or in the name of the previous owner, long after the property has changed hands.
Both the PM Surya Ghar subsidy application and the TANGEDCO net metering application are tied to the service connection and require the applicant's name to match. If it does not, the application will not proceed.
The fix is a name transfer at your local section office. It is inexpensive, typically in the region of a few hundred rupees, and usually takes one to two weeks. What matters is doing it before you apply, not discovering it midway. We check this at the survey precisely so it does not surface later.
We check the roof, the shading, the connection name and the sanctioned load at the survey — all four, before quoting anything. It costs you nothing and it is the difference between a six-week project and a twelve-week one.
Book a roof and connection checkYour property
Solar for different types of Chennai homes
What is possible depends on the type of property. Independent houses have the simplest route. Apartment flats generally cannot install individually on a shared terrace, since the roof is common property, and go through the association instead. Tenants need the owner's involvement, since the application is tied to the service connection and the roof.
Which describes your home?
{{ h.title }}
{{ h.verdict }}{{ h.note }}
{{ h.next }}
For a flat or a building committee, the practical route is a common-area system through the association, which also carries a different and often better subsidy — ₹18,000 per kW for common facilities, up to 500 kW, subject to 3 kW per residential unit. See solar for apartments and housing societies.
Sizing
What size solar system for home in Chennai do you need?
Most Chennai homes install between 3 kW and 5 kW. The right size is set by your consumption over twelve months, not by your roof area or your budget, because exported surplus returns less than electricity you consume yourself. A 3 kW system is the most common choice, since it is the point at which the ₹78,000 subsidy reaches its maximum.
| Bill per bi-monthly cycle | Likely size | Daily generation | Roof area |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹2,700 – ₹5,400 | 3 kW | 14 units | 150 sq ft |
| ₹5,400 – ₹8,600 | 4 kW | 18 units | 200 sq ft |
| ₹8,600 – ₹11,900 | 5 kW | 23 units | 250 sq ft |
| ₹11,900 – ₹15,300 | 6 kW | 27 units | 300 sq ft |
| ₹15,300 – ₹18,600 | 7 kW | 32 units | 350 sq ft |
| Above ₹18,600 | 8 kW and up | 36+ units | 400+ sq ft |
Bands are per bi-monthly TANGEDCO cycle, taken from the LT-IA slab structure. Generation at 4.5 units per kW per day and roof area at 50 sq ft per kW. We do not install below 3 kW.
The subsidy stops rising at 3 kW
Every system of 3 kW and above receives ₹78,000. Going bigger is a decision about consumption, not about subsidy.
10 kW is the residential ceiling
Above it a household loses the subsidy entirely and moves from net metering to net feed-in, where exports earn less than the retail tariff. Very few homes should cross that line.
Cost and subsidy
What a home solar power system in Chennai prices out at
Residential rooftop solar in Chennai costs about ₹64,000 to ₹70,000 per kW installed before subsidy, which puts a 3 kW system near ₹2,10,000 and a 5 kW near ₹3,20,000. The PM Surya Ghar subsidy pays ₹30,000 at 1 kW, ₹60,000 at 2 kW and ₹78,000 for 3 kW and above, credited directly to your bank account after TANGEDCO commissions the system, usually within 30 to 45 days.
Three things that decide where in that range you land
DCR compliant panels are mandatory
Since 1 June 2026, and they cost more than imported alternatives. Non-DCR panels are cheaper and disqualify you from ₹78,000, which is never worth it for a home.
Coastal properties cost more
Salt mist certified modules and corrosion-resistant mounting for homes near ECR, Besant Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur and Neelankarai.
Roof type and access
A ground-accessible flat terrace and a third-floor sloped tile roof are different jobs, and price differently.
Read the full solar panel price guide for Chennai, or the PM Surya Ghar subsidy process.
Approvals
What TANGEDCO requires
A residential solar installation in Chennai requires a TANGEDCO net metering approval and a bi-directional meter, plus a separate solar generation meter, which Tamil Nadu requires alongside it. Domestic systems up to 10 kW are eligible for net metering, where exported units are credited one for one against imports on a bi-monthly settlement cycle.
Read TANGEDCO net metering explained for the application itself.
The sequence
STEP 01
Name on the connection resolved
If it does not already match the applicant.
STEP 02 · IN PARALLEL
Sanctioned load and phase work filed
Where needed — enhancement and three-phase conversion.
STEP 03 · IN PARALLEL
PM Surya Ghar application
On the national portal, filed by us.
STEP 04 · IN PARALLEL
TANGEDCO net metering application
Filed alongside the subsidy claim, not after it.
STEP 05
Installation
Two to three days on a typical home.
STEP 06
Inspection, metering and commissioning
TANGEDCO inspects, then both meters go in.
STEP 07
Subsidy credited
Direct to your bank account, typically 30 to 45 days.
Steps 2, 3 and 4 should run in parallel. Filed one after another, a six week project becomes twelve.
Before you install
Check your roof before you check the quotes
A rooftop solar system is designed to sit on the roof for 25 years, so the condition of the roof underneath matters as much as the equipment on top of it. If your terrace needs waterproofing or repair, do it before installation rather than after, because removing and reinstalling an array to fix a leak costs considerably more than doing the work first.
Waterproofing
If the terrace already leaks, or the membrane is near the end of its life, redo it first. This is the single most common regret among homeowners who installed in a hurry.
Structural condition
An older RCC terrace with visible cracking or spalling should be assessed before an array is anchored into it.
Planned construction
If you intend to add a floor, extend the terrace or build a room upstairs within the next few years, factor that in now. Relocating an array is expensive and requires a fresh approval.
The penetrations themselves
Ask any installer how they seal roof penetrations and what warranty covers them specifically. Structure warranties and waterproofing warranties are not the same thing.
Water tank and pipework
Tanks cast shade and often sit exactly where the array wants to go. Sometimes relocating the tank is cheaper than working around it.
Resale
What happens to solar panels when you sell your house?
A rooftop solar system stays with the property, and the net metering arrangement is tied to the electricity service connection rather than to the person. When a house is sold, the service connection is transferred into the new owner's name at the TANGEDCO section office, and the solar arrangement needs to be updated as part of that transfer rather than left in the previous owner's name.
If you are selling
- Hand over the commissioning documentation, the net metering agreement, the warranty documents and the inverter monitoring login. A buyer with the paperwork values the system properly; a buyer without it discounts it.
- Make the transfer part of the sale process rather than an afterthought. An unresolved name mismatch on the connection creates exactly the problem described above, only now it belongs to the buyer.
- The PM Surya Ghar subsidy is already disbursed and settled. It is not clawed back on sale.
If you are buying
Ask for the commissioning report, the age of the system, the inverter warranty status and recent generation data before agreeing a value for it. A well-maintained system with eighteen years of panel warranty remaining is a real asset. An undocumented one of unknown age is not.
Confirm the current transfer procedure with your section office at the time of sale, since documentation requirements are handled locally.
Pitfalls
Six mistakes to avoid
Afterwards
Living with a solar system in Chennai
A residential solar system in Chennai needs periodic panel cleaning, an annual check of connections, earthing and structure fasteners, and generation monitoring to catch underperformance early. Dust and coastal grit make cleaning more frequent here than in less dusty regions, particularly through the dry months before the northeast monsoon.
Every Blues Renewables installation includes one year of free maintenance from commissioning, covering cleaning, annual inspection, monitoring and warranty coordination with the manufacturer. After that, an optional annual maintenance contract continues the same schedule.
What to watch yourself
The inverter app will show daily generation. Know roughly what your system should produce each month in Chennai, and treat a sustained drop as a reason to call rather than something to live with.
Free roof assessment
Find out what your roof can do
Send us your area and your last EB bill. We will check your roof area, your shading, your connection and your sanctioned load, then come back with the system size your home actually needs, an itemised price, and what you pay after subsidy. No charge, and an engineer on the visit rather than a salesperson.
Common questions
Solar panel for home in Chennai, common questions
For most homeowners billing above ₹1,800 a month, yes. Chennai receives around 5.3 peak sun hours a day, so each kW generates roughly 4.5 units daily. With the PM Surya Ghar subsidy of up to ₹78,000 and net metering crediting exports one for one, most homes recover their cost in four to six years on panels warranted for 25. Households consuming above 500 units per bi-monthly cycle see the fastest returns.
Most Chennai homes install 3 kW to 5 kW, with 3 kW the most common choice because it is the point at which the ₹78,000 subsidy reaches its maximum. The right size follows twelve months of consumption rather than roof area or budget, since exported surplus returns less than electricity consumed on site.
Not until the connection is transferred to your name. Both the subsidy application and the TANGEDCO net metering application are tied to the service connection and require the applicant's name to match. A name transfer at the section office is inexpensive and usually takes one to two weeks, and it should be done before applying rather than discovered midway.
Generally not as an individual, because the terrace is common property belonging to all owners collectively, and individual applications against a society address are usually rejected at the feasibility stage. The workable route is a common-area system through the association, which claims subsidy at ₹18,000 per kW up to 500 kW, subject to 3 kW per residential unit.
About 50 square feet per kW, so roughly 150 square feet for a 3 kW system. What counts is shade-free area through the middle of the day, not total terrace size, since water tanks, staircase headrooms, parapet walls and neighbouring buildings all reduce the usable figure.
The system stays with the property, and the net metering arrangement follows the electricity service connection rather than the person. When the connection is transferred to the new owner at the section office, the solar arrangement is updated as part of that transfer. Hand over the commissioning documents, warranties and monitoring login, since a documented system is valued properly by a buyer and an undocumented one is not.
Yes, if it needs it. The array is designed to sit there for 25 years, and removing and reinstalling it to repair waterproofing costs considerably more than doing the work first. If the terrace leaks or the waterproofing is near the end of its life, redo it before installation.
No. In 2026 the central PM Surya Ghar subsidy of up to ₹78,000 is the only cash subsidy available for residential rooftop solar in Tamil Nadu. The earlier state Chief Minister's Solar Rooftop Capital Incentive was superseded when PM Surya Ghar launched in February 2024, though several websites still advertise a state top-up.
Not unilaterally. The system is tied to both the roof and the service connection, so the property owner must be involved. There is also the practical question of what happens to a 25-year asset when a tenancy ends, which is why solar generally makes sense for the owner rather than the occupant.
A standard on-grid system shuts down during a grid outage, which is a mandatory safety requirement protecting line workers. Power during cuts needs a hybrid system with battery backup, which costs more. Sizing the battery to critical loads rather than the whole house keeps that cost reasonable.










