Blues Renewables
Get a quote

7kW Solar Panel Price in Chennai

7 kW gets the full ₹78,000 subsidy. We price it after a free site survey of your roof.

A 7 kW rooftop system covers a very large Chennai home, a small commercial premises, or the full common-area load of an apartment building.

If you are a housing society

Societies claim ₹18,000 per kW for common facilities, considerably more than an individual household can.

₹1,26,000

at 7 kW, vs ₹78,000

Installing in Chennai since 2020

Homes, apartments and businesses

Three-phase conversion handled

Two years free maintenance

WhatsApp your EB bill to 98841 07170

Free, no obligation

Get my 7kW price

We will call within one working day. Your number is never sold.

Size finder

Which size is right for your home?

₹
₹1,000₹40,000

Recommended size

7 kW

Suits a bi-monthly bill of ₹15,300 to ₹18,600. We price 7 kW after a free site survey.

Installed
After survey
Subsidy
₹78,000
After subsidy
After survey
See the 7 kW price page
7 kW solar array on a raised terrace mounting structure in Chennai
A 7 kW array on a raised terrace structure.

Output

How much power does a 7kW solar system generate in Chennai?

A 7 kW rooftop solar system in Chennai generates about 34 units a day, roughly 1,010 units a month, 2,020 units in a TANGEDCO bi-monthly cycle, or around 12,100 units a year. Chennai's approximately 5.3 peak sun hours a day place generation per kW above most of northern India.

OutputFigure
Daily generationAbout 34 units
Monthly generationAbout 1,010 units
Bi-monthly generationAbout 2,020 units
Annual generationAbout 12,100 units
Bill it offsetsAbout ₹18,600 per bi-monthly cycle

A year of generation

12,100

units from a 7 kW roof in Chennai

Enough to cover the full common-area load of most small to mid-sized Chennai apartment buildings.

Who installs 7 kW?

Apartment associations

Lifts, water pumps, corridor and stairwell lighting, STP and borewell motors. The most common use of a 7 kW system in Chennai, and it has its own subsidy route.

Very large homes

Typically 4,000 square feet or more with four or more air conditioners, or a home with an EV and heavy cooling load.

Small commercial premises

Larger shops, clinics, diagnostic centres, small offices and tuition centres.

Mixed-use properties

Where a business operates from a residential building. The 6 kW page covers that decision in full.

Who should not install 7 kW

Any property consuming under about 10,400 units a year. At that consumption a large share of generation is exported, and exported units settle below the retail tariff. A 5 kW system would return more per rupee spent.

The subsidy

How much subsidy do you get on a 7kW solar system?

An individual household installing a 7 kW system in Chennai receives ₹78,000 under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, the same amount paid on a 3 kW system, since the subsidy is capped at ₹78,000 for all systems of 3 kW and above. At 7 kW that works out to roughly ₹11,000 per kW installed, against ₹26,000 per kW at 3 kW. Housing societies claiming for common facilities are treated differently, and receive considerably more.

Who is buying?

A housing society, common facilities

₹1,26,000

₹18,000 per kW, up to 500 kW

A different route entirely, worth ₹48,000 more than the household cap at this exact size. It covers lifts, pumps, corridor lighting and EV charging, subject to a limit of 3 kW per residential unit in the building.

BuyerSubsidy at 7 kWPer kW
Individual household₹78,000~₹11,000
Housing society, common facilities₹1,26,000₹18,000
Commercial premisesNoneAccelerated depreciation instead

The residential subsidy remains available up to 10 kW. Above that, no residential Central Financial Assistance applies. See the full subsidy process.

!Non-negotiable condition, on both routes. Since 1 June 2026, subsidised and net-metered systems must use DCR compliant modules built from ALMM List-II certified Indian cells. Non-DCR panels disqualify the claim entirely. Every panel we quote is DCR compliant.

Our honest recommendation

At 7 kW, a non-subsidy plan is usually the better buy

The residential subsidy is capped, and the cap is reached at 3 kW. Every kilowatt you add above that is paid for entirely by you, so at 7 kW the question is no longer how to maximise the subsidy, it is whether chasing it is worth what it costs you in choice, price and time.

The ceiling is reached at 3 kW

PM Surya Ghar pays ₹30,000 for 1 kW, ₹60,000 for 2 kW and ₹78,000 for 3 kW and above. A 7 kW system receives exactly the same ₹78,000 as a 3 kW one. Past 3 kW the subsidy stops growing while the system keeps getting bigger, so its share of your cost falls with every additional kilowatt.

It narrows what we can install

A subsidised system must use ALMM-listed modules meeting domestic content rules and be registered through the national portal. That rules out several inverters and module lines we would otherwise recommend at this size, and the portal step adds time to the file.

A non-subsidy plan usually wins here

On a 7 kW system the ₹78,000 is a small share of the total. A non-subsidy build gives a wider choice of modules and inverters, a keener price per kW, no portal dependency and a faster commissioning. For most Chennai homes at this size, that is the better deal even before the subsidy arrives.

We quote both ways and show you the difference in writing, subsidised and non-subsidised, side by side, with the equipment named in each. You decide which you would rather have on your roof.

Get both quotes

Apartments and associations

7kW solar for apartment common areas

Group Housing Societies and Resident Welfare Associations in Chennai claim ₹18,000 per kW under PM Surya Ghar for common-area solar, lifts, pumps, corridor lighting and EV charging, up to 500 kW and subject to 3 kW per residential unit. At 7 kW that is ₹1,26,000, well above the ₹78,000 an individual household is capped at.

An individual flat owner generally cannot install on a shared terrace, because the roof is common property. The workable route is a collective application through the association, covering the loads the society itself pays for.

The association process, the 3 kW-per-flat arithmetic, the common-area load case and the general body resolution are all set out in full on the apartments page, along with why the economics beat home solar.

Solar for apartments and housing societies

Specification

What a 7kW installation includes

A 7 kW rooftop solar installation in Chennai needs roughly 560 to 650 square feet of shade-free roof area and typically uses twelve to thirteen panels. It requires a three-phase connection, since TANGEDCO provides three-phase supply for connected loads exceeding 4,000 watts, and a sanctioned load enhancement in nearly all cases.

ComponentSpecification
Panels12 to 13 modules, DCR compliant, ALMM listed, typically 545W to 590W
Panel technologyTOPCon or Mono PERC. TOPCon preferred in Chennai for its lower temperature coefficient
Roof area needed560 to 650 sq ft, shade-free through midday
Inverter7 kW three-phase string inverter, or hybrid where backup is required
ConnectionThree-phase, converted from single-phase where necessary
Sanctioned loadEnhancement required in nearly all cases, filed by us
Mounting structureHot dip galvanised or aluminium, designed for Chennai's 50 m/s wind zone
Coastal propertiesIEC 61701 salt mist corrosion certified modules
ProtectionEarthing, lightning arrestor, ACDB and DCDB
MeteringBi-directional net meter; a separate generation meter only above 10 kW
Warranty25 year panel performance warranty, inverter warranty per manufacturer, workmanship warranty from us
IncludedTwo years of free maintenance

Apartment terraces have their own constraints

A 7 kW array on an apartment terrace competes for space with water tanks, lift machine rooms, staircase headrooms, dish antennas and, in many Chennai buildings, resident use of the terrace itself. Structures are usually elevated to preserve access underneath, which costs more than a ground-hugging residential mount but keeps the terrace usable and improves airflow beneath the panels, which matters in Chennai heat.

Waterproofing at the penetration points is also more critical on a shared terrace than on a private one, because a leak becomes a maintenance dispute involving every owner below it. Ask any installer how they seal penetrations and what warranty covers that specifically.

Commercial and mixed use

7kW solar for shops, clinics and small offices

Commercial premises installing 7 kW solar in Chennai do not receive the PM Surya Ghar subsidy, which is residential only, but can claim accelerated depreciation of up to 40% in year one and GST input tax credit. Payback is often faster than residential despite the absence of a subsidy, because commercial tariffs are higher and consumption is concentrated in daylight hours when the system is generating.

Individual householdHousing societyCommercial
Subsidy at 7 kW₹78,000₹1,26,000None
Accelerated depreciationNoNoUp to 40% year one
GST input creditNoNoYes, if GST registered
Tariff displacedDomesticDomestic, society connectionCommercial, higher
Typical payback4 to 6 years4 to 6 years3 to 4 years

Which category you fall into depends on the tariff on the service connection, not on the type of building. We check that at the survey and tell you which route applies before quoting. For larger arrays, see commercial solar in Chennai.

What drives the number

What makes one 7kW installation cost more than another

The installed price of a 7 kW system in Chennai is driven by whether a three-phase conversion and sanctioned load enhancement are needed, the panel and inverter specification, whether the array splits across roof planes, structure height and type, roof access, distance from the coast, and whether the installation is on a private roof or a shared apartment terrace.

What variesEffectWhy
Three-phase conversionAdditionalSeparate TANGEDCO application and connection work
Sanctioned load enhancementAdditionalRequired in nearly all cases at 7 kW
Elevated structure on apartment terraceHigherPreserves terrace access, improves airflow
Split array across roof planesHigherMore structure, more MPPT inputs, sometimes optimisers
DCR compliant panelsHigherMandatory for either subsidy route
Coastal locationHigherSalt mist certified modules, corrosion resistant mounting
Height and roof accessHigherCraneage, scaffolding, longer cable runs
Hybrid inverter with batteryConsiderably higherBackup during outages

At 7 kW the spread between installations is at its widest. A flat private terrace already on three-phase supply and a shared apartment roof needing elevated structures, a phase conversion and careful waterproofing are different projects with different costs. A single published figure would mislead nearly everyone reading it. We survey, then quote once, itemised. More on what drives solar prices in Chennai.

Book a free survey

Savings

What a 7kW system saves in Chennai

A 7 kW system generating around 12,100 units a year covers the full common-area consumption of most small to mid-sized Chennai apartment buildings, or a very large home billing above ₹15,300 per bi-monthly cycle. Payback typically runs four to six years for residential and society installations and three to four for commercial.

Why the daylight match matters here

Common-area load runs heavily during daylight hours, so most generation is consumed on site rather than exported. Self-consumed units are worth full retail value, while exported units only offset later imports, and credit still unused on 31 March lapses. A common-area system is therefore among the better-matched solar applications there is.

At 7 kW, sizing against actual consumption matters more than at any smaller size. We size against twelve months of bills, and if 5 kW is the honest answer for your building or your home, we will say so. If your consumption is above 10,000 units a year, look at 8 kW and the 10 kW ceiling.

Piggy bank, savings from rooftop solar
Every bi-monthly cycle2,020 units
Bill it offsetsAbout ₹18,600
Over a year12,100 units
Panels warranted for25 years

For a housing society, the savings land somewhere unusual

Not in any individual's electricity bill, but in the society's common-area bill, which is funded from monthly maintenance charges.

A reduction there is shared across every flat, which is why common-area solar tends to pass a general body vote more easily than proposals benefiting individual owners.

Timeline

How long does a 7kW installation take?

A 7 kW rooftop installation in Chennai typically takes eight to twelve weeks from survey to a live, net-metered system, since a three-phase conversion and sanctioned load enhancement are almost always involved. For housing societies, add the time needed to pass the association resolution, which is often the longest single step and should be started first.

STEP 01

Site assessment, connection, load and tariff check

Same week as your enquiry

STEP 02

Technical documentation for the association

3 to 5 days, societies only

STEP 03

General body resolution

Society-dependent, start this first

STEP 04

Design and itemised quotation

3 to 4 days after survey

STEP 05

Three-phase conversion and load enhancement

Filed in parallel with net metering

STEP 06

Net metering and subsidy filing

Filed by us on approval

STEP 07

Installation on site

2 to 4 days

STEP 08

TANGEDCO inspection and meter

4 to 8 weeks, the main variable

STEP 09

Subsidy credited

about 15 days after DISCOM approval and your redemption request

For associations, the sequencing advice is simple

Get the survey and the technical documentation done first, so the committee has real numbers to put to the general body. Passing a resolution on an estimate, then discovering the design differs, means going back to the members a second time. More on how TANGEDCO net metering works.

Your 7kW quotation

Get your 7kW price

At 7 kW, your price depends on your connection, your roof and which subsidy route applies to you. Send us your details and your last EB bill and we will come back with an itemised quotation and a clear answer on all three. Associations get a load assessment and savings projection suitable for presenting to the general body.

What you get back

  • A confirmed system size based on twelve months of actual consumption
  • A check on your connection, phase, sanctioned load and tariff category
  • The subsidy route that applies to you, household, society or commercial
  • An itemised price naming every component and brand
  • For associations, documentation the committee can put to the members
  • An honest recommendation, including if a smaller system is the right answer

We will call you within one working day. Your number stays with us and is never sold.

Common questions

7kW solar in Chennai, common questions

What is the price of a 7kW solar system in Chennai?

The installed price depends on whether a three-phase conversion and sanctioned load enhancement are needed, the panel and inverter specification, whether the array splits across roof planes, structure height, and whether the roof is a private terrace or a shared apartment one. It is quoted after a site survey rather than from a price list. Send us your details and EB bill for an itemised quotation.

How many units does a 7kW solar system generate in Chennai?

About 34 units a day, 1,010 units a month, or roughly 12,100 units a year. Chennai receives around 5.3 peak sun hours daily, higher than most of northern India, so generation per kW here is above the national average.

How much subsidy can a housing society claim for solar in Chennai?

Group Housing Societies and Resident Welfare Associations can claim ₹18,000 per kW for common-area facilities including lifts, pumps, corridor lighting and EV charging, up to 500 kW and subject to a limit of 3 kW per residential unit in the building. At 7 kW that is ₹1,26,000, considerably more than the ₹78,000 an individual household can claim.

Can an individual flat owner install solar on an apartment terrace?

Generally no. The terrace is common property belonging to all owners collectively, so individual applications against a society address are usually rejected at the feasibility stage. The workable route is a collective application through the RWA or Apartment Owners Association, typically for common-area loads.

What does a 7kW common-area system power in an apartment building?

Lifts, water pumps, borewell motors, corridor and stairwell lighting, compound lighting, the sewage treatment plant and EV charging points. These loads run largely during daylight hours, which matches solar generation well, so most output is consumed on site rather than exported.

How much subsidy does an individual household get on a 7kW system?

₹78,000, the same as a 3 kW system, since the PM Surya Ghar subsidy is capped at ₹78,000 for all systems of 3 kW and above. At 7 kW that is roughly ₹11,000 per kW installed against ₹26,000 per kW at 3 kW. The residential subsidy remains available up to 10 kW.

How many panels are in a 7kW solar system?

Twelve to thirteen panels, depending on module wattage. With the 545 to 590 watt modules common in 2026, twelve panels gives an array of around 7.1 kW.

How much roof area does a 7kW solar system need?

About 560 to 650 square feet of shade-free area. On apartment terraces the array competes with water tanks, lift machine rooms, staircase headrooms and resident use of the terrace, so elevated structures are commonly used to preserve access underneath.

Does a 7kW system need a three-phase connection?

Yes. TANGEDCO provides three-phase supply for connected loads exceeding 4,000 watts, so a 7 kW system requires three-phase, and a sanctioned load enhancement in nearly all cases. Both should be filed alongside the net metering application rather than after it.

What does a housing society need to do before installing solar?

Pass a formal resolution at a general body meeting authorising the installation and application, apply through the RWA or Apartment Owners Association rather than as individuals, confirm the society's service connection and sanctioned load, and use DCR compliant modules. The resolution is usually the longest step, so it should be started before anything else.