Blues Renewables
+91 98841 07170 Free assessment
Rooftop solar panel array in Chennai priced per kilowatt
Solar panel price in Chennai →

Installed cost per kW, what the ₹78,000 subsidy leaves you paying, and payback by system size.

Not sure which size? The calculator sizes it from your bill in two clicks.

Open the solar calculator
Residential rooftop solar installation on a Chennai house terrace
Residential solar →

Rooftop systems for Chennai homes, sized against your bill and your sanctioned load.

Commercial rooftop solar arrays across warehouse roofs in Chennai
Commercial solar →

Higher tariffs, accelerated depreciation and green audit certification. Usually a faster payback than a home.

Installation team fixing solar panels on a rooftop in Tamil Nadu
Solar solutions →

On-grid, off-grid or hybrid. Which one your site actually calls for.

Solar lighting →

Standalone lighting for gated communities, factory perimeters, schools and layouts. No meter, no TANGEDCO file.

Rooftop solar array in Chennai claimed under the PM Surya Ghar subsidy
Subsidy and approvals →

Up to ₹78,000 from PM Surya Ghar, and the TANGEDCO file we handle for you.

Solar engineer reviewing rooftop generation data on a tablet

Calculators

Work out size, cost and return before you speak to anyone.

Rooftop solar installation in Chennai by Blues Renewables
All areas in Chennai →

What changes from one part of the city to the next, and which areas we survey.

Coverage across Tamil Nadu →

Your area not listed? We survey across the whole city and metropolitan area.

Call +91 98841 07170
Call +91 98841 07170
Last updated: August 2026

9kW Solar Panel Price in Chennai

A 9 kW rooftop system generates around 15,600 units a year, enough for a very large Chennai home, a mid-sized apartment common area or a commercial premises.

!

Before you settle on 9 kW, one thing is worth knowing: most buyers at this size end up better off at 10 kW, and the reason is the inverter.

A year of generation

15,600

units from a 9 kW roof in Chennai

Roof area needed720 – 850 sq ft
Panels15 – 17 modules
Subsidy, household₹78,000
9 kW rooftop solar plant on a sheet-metal factory roof near Chennai
A 9 kW rooftop plant on a sheet-metal roof.

Output

How much power does a 9kW solar system generate in Chennai?

A 9 kW rooftop solar system in Chennai generates about 43 units a day, roughly 1,295 units a month, 2,590 units in a TANGEDCO bi-monthly cycle, or around 15,600 units a year. Chennai's approximately 5.3 peak sun hours a day place generation per kW above most of northern India.

OutputFigure
Daily generationAbout 43 units
Monthly generationAbout 1,295 units
Bi-monthly generationAbout 2,590 units
Annual generationAbout 15,600 units
Bill it offsetsAbout ₹25,250 per bi-monthly cycle

A year of generation

15,600

units from a 9 kW roof in Chennai

One kilowatt short of the 10 kW ceiling that governs the subsidy, the export rate and the approval route — for no saving in process.

Roof area needed

720 to 850 sq ft

Shade-free, usable area — not total terrace.

Panels

15 to 17 modules

At 545W to 590W, depending on the module chosen.

Figures assume a shade-free south-facing array with normal soiling and one clean per quarter. Generation is not the constraint at this size — consumption is. A 9 kW system only pays as modelled if the property genuinely uses close to 15,600 units a year.

Our honest recommendation

At 9 kW, a non-subsidy plan is usually the better buy

The residential subsidy is capped, and the cap is reached at 3 kW. Every kilowatt you add above that is paid for entirely by you, so at 9 kW the question is no longer how to maximise the subsidy — it is whether chasing it is worth what it costs you in choice, price and time.

The ceiling is reached at 3 kW

PM Surya Ghar pays ₹30,000 for 1 kW, ₹60,000 for 2 kW and ₹78,000 for 3 kW and above. A 9 kW system receives exactly the same ₹78,000 as a 3 kW one. Past 3 kW the subsidy stops growing while the system keeps getting bigger, so its share of your cost falls with every additional kilowatt.

It narrows what we can install

A subsidised system must use ALMM-listed modules meeting domestic content rules and be registered through the national portal. That rules out several inverters and module lines we would otherwise recommend at this size, and the portal step adds time to the file.

A non-subsidy plan usually wins here

On a 9 kW system the ₹78,000 is a small share of the total. A non-subsidy build gives a wider choice of modules and inverters, a keener price per kW, no portal dependency and a faster commissioning. For most Chennai homes at this size, that is the better deal even before the subsidy arrives.

We quote both ways and show you the difference in writing — subsidised and non-subsidised, side by side, with the equipment named in each. You decide which you would rather have on your roof.

Get both quotes

The decision

9kW or 10kW, which should you choose?

Most buyers considering a 9 kW solar system in Chennai are better served by 10 kW. String inverters are manufactured in standard ratings, commonly 8 kW and 10 kW, so a 9 kW array is usually paired with a 10 kW inverter anyway. Once the inverter, mounting structure, cabling, approvals and installation labour are committed, the tenth kilowatt of panels costs close to panel price alone, and 10 kW is the largest system that still keeps the subsidy, one-for-one net metering and the simpler approval route.

What the tenth kilowatt gets you

  • Roughly 1,500 more units a year on the same inverter and the same approvals
  • The same ₹78,000 subsidy, the same net metering treatment, the same section-office approval
  • No additional TANGEDCO process, since 10 kW is the ceiling rather than beyond it

When 9 kW is genuinely the right answer

  • Your usable shade-free roof area stops short of what 10 kW needs
  • Your sanctioned load will support 9 kW but not 10 kW, and enhancing it further is impractical
  • Your annual consumption is around 15,600 units and the extra capacity would mostly be exported, which returns less than self-consumption

What is your annual consumption?

Likely right size

{{ b.size }}

{{ b.note }}

Solar returns come from matching generation to consumption, not from filling the roof. Read what an 8 kW system costs or what a 10 kW system costs.

Send your bills

The essentials

What a 9kW installation involves

A 9 kW installation in Chennai requires a three-phase connection, since TANGEDCO provides three-phase supply for connected loads exceeding 4,000 watts, and a sanctioned load enhancement in nearly all cases. It sits inside the 10 kW ceiling, so the PM Surya Ghar subsidy, one-for-one net metering and the simpler section-office approval route all still apply.

Detail
Subsidy, individual household₹78,000, the cap for all systems 3 kW and above
Subsidy, housing society common areas₹18,000 per kW — ₹1,62,000 at 9 kW
Subsidy, commercialNone. Accelerated depreciation up to 40% year one instead
ConnectionThree-phase, converted from single-phase where needed
PanelsDCR compliant, ALMM listed, mandatory for any subsidy claim
StructureHot dip galvanised or aluminium, 50 m/s wind zone design
Coastal propertiesIEC 61701 salt mist corrosion certified modules
MeteringBi-directional net meter plus separate generation meter
Timeline8 to 12 weeks, connection work being the main variable
IncludedOne year of free maintenance

For the full explanation of what changes at 10 kW and why it matters over 25 years, see what an 8 kW system costs, and the 10 kW ceiling explained. For the application itself, see how TANGEDCO net metering works.

Specification

What a 9kW installation includes

A 9 kW rooftop solar installation in Chennai needs roughly 720 to 850 square feet of shade-free roof area and typically uses fifteen to seventeen panels, depending on module wattage. With the 545 to 590 watt modules common in 2026, sixteen panels is the usual configuration.

ComponentSpecification
Panels15 to 17 modules, DCR compliant, ALMM listed, typically 545W to 590W
Panel technologyTOPCon or Mono PERC. TOPCon preferred in Chennai for its lower temperature coefficient
Roof area needed720 to 850 sq ft, shade-free through midday
Inverter9 kW or 10 kW three-phase string inverter, or hybrid if battery backup is required
Connection typeThree-phase is mandatory — TANGEDCO supplies three-phase above 4,000 W connected load
Sanctioned loadMust be at least equal to system capacity, load enhancement filed by us where needed
Array layoutFrequently split across orientations or roof levels, with string design matched to each
Mounting structureHot dip galvanised or aluminium, designed for Chennai's 50 m/s wind zone
Coastal propertiesIEC 61701 salt mist corrosion certified modules
ProtectionEarthing, lightning arrestor, ACDB and DCDB
MeteringBi-directional net meter plus a separate solar generation meter
Warranty25 year panel performance warranty, inverter warranty per manufacturer, workmanship warranty from us
IncludedOne year of free maintenance

On roof area at 9 kW

What matters is usable shade-free area through the middle of the day, not total terrace size. At 9 kW the array rarely sits in one clean rectangle — water tanks, staircase headrooms, parapet walls and neighbouring buildings usually force it across two or more orientations or roof levels.

That is a design problem rather than an obstacle, but it has to be solved on paper before the quote. We survey first, string the array to match what the roof actually offers, and tell you plainly if it will not carry the full 9 kW.

Your quotation

Get your price

Your price depends on your roof, your connection and your array layout, so we quote after a survey rather than from a list. Send us your details and your last EB bill and we will come back with an itemised quotation and a straight recommendation on size, whether that turns out to be 8 kW, 9 kW or 10 kW.

Request received

Thanks, {{ leadName }}.

One of our engineers will call you on {{ leadMobile }} within one working day with an itemised quotation and a straight recommendation on size.

Send my bill on WhatsApp

We will call you within one working day. Your number stays with us and is never sold.

Common questions

9kW solar in Chennai, common questions

The installed price depends on whether a three-phase conversion and sanctioned load enhancement are needed, the panel and inverter specification, how the array splits across roof planes, structure type and roof access. It is quoted after a site survey rather than from a price list. Before you commit to 9 kW, it is worth asking whether 10 kW is the better buy, since the inverter is usually the same either way.

About 43 units a day, 1,295 units a month, or roughly 15,600 units a year. Chennai receives around 5.3 peak sun hours daily, higher than most of northern India.

For most buyers, 10 kW. String inverters come in standard ratings, commonly 8 kW and 10 kW, so a 9 kW array typically uses a 10 kW inverter anyway. Once the inverter, structure, cabling and approvals are committed, the tenth kilowatt costs close to panel price alone and adds roughly 1,730 units a year. Ten kilowatts is also the ceiling for the subsidy and for one-for-one net metering, so nothing is lost by going to it. Nine kilowatts makes sense mainly when roof area or sanctioned load will not stretch further.

₹78,000 for an individual household, the cap that applies to all systems of 3 kW and above. Housing societies claiming for common facilities receive ₹18,000 per kW, which at 9 kW is ₹1,62,000. Commercial installations receive no subsidy but can claim accelerated depreciation of up to 40% in year one.

About 720 to 850 square feet of shade-free area, using fifteen to seventeen modules at 545 to 590 watts. Insufficient roof area is the most common legitimate reason to install 9 kW rather than 10 kW.

Yes. TANGEDCO provides three-phase supply for connected loads exceeding 4,000 watts, so a 9 kW system requires three-phase and a sanctioned load enhancement in nearly all cases. Both should be filed alongside the net metering application rather than after it.

Call now Get my price